it never has enough computers (word order)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spiky_Roses, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. Spiky_Roses New Member

    English
    Hi,
    I am currently stuck on the word order (and potentially plural endings) for this phrase:

    no tiene nunca suficientes muchos ordenadores

    Where would the nunca go, and would suficientes be used there as a plural?

    Thanks for any help

    Edit:
    The english would be:
    it never has enough computers
    (referring to a library)

    Thanks for the help so far :)

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2013
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    You have to get rid of either "muchos" or "suficientes"- They can't go together.

    "No tiene nunca suficientes/muchos ordenadores"
    "Nunca tiene suficientes/muchos ordenadores" - Drops "no".
     
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    What are you trying to say in English? It would be easier if we used your original sentence as a starting point. Then we could help you express what you want to say in Spanish.
     
  4. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    There is more than one thing wrong with your sentence:

    My proposal: (at least if what you want to say is: "He never has enough computers")

    Nunca tiene bastantes ordenadores.

    And, welcome to the WR forums.
     
  5. Spiky_Roses New Member

    English
    What I'm trying to say is:

    The library never has enough computers.

    Thanks
     
  6. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    I'd say: La biblioteca nunca tiene ordenadores suficientes.

    Generally, in Spanish, word order is not as important as in English.

    A pleasure.
     

Share This Page