It normally takes 9 days

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by luvly4mlore, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. luvly4mlore Member

    What is the correct way to use 'cela prend' in a sentence? I want to say.........Veuillez noter que cela prend 9 jours pour ajouter un nouveau site web(Please note that it takes 9 days to add a new website)

    And how to say It normally takes 9 days.............Can 'cela prend ' be used in this case
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2013
  2. Bâton-courageux Member

    North Africa
    French - Français
    Hi luvly4mlore,

    "It normally takes 9 days" -> "cela prendrait d'habitude neuf jours" or " en temps normaux il faudrait neuf jours pour ...." or "en temps normaux ,neuf jours devraient être nécessaires pour.."

    according to me "cela prendrait" than "cela prend" sounds more formal
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2013
  3. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    French - France
    Cela prend normalement/habituellement 9 jours pour...
  4. luvly4mlore Member

    Hello Bâton-courageux
    Thanks for your reply. I have 1 question in the 3rd example 'en temps normaux' means normally? and does it go with veuillez noter que? Veuillez noter que en temps normaux neuf jours devraient être nécessaires pour ajouter un nouveau site web?

    and finally is the below table for using normal correct:
    "Normal"=masculin singulier.
    "Normaux"=masculin pluriel.
    "Normale"=féminin singulier.
    "Normales"=féminin pluriel.
  5. Bâton-courageux Member

    North Africa
    French - Français
    Hello again luvly4more,

    you are welcome,

    for the 3rd example : "en temps normaux" literaly "in normal times" can mean something like "if there is no surprise " or "if there is nothing unexpected" or "if everything is regular"

    "veillez noter que" can match with it indeed , however you've made a small mistake by saying "que en" ,because "que + en" = qu'en

    if we forget about "que + en" your example is true

    yes i confirm , the last 4 lines are completely true.

    adding an example : "En temps normaux , un employé de poste est payé xxxx £ par mois ; Mais vu que nous sommes en temps de crise son salaire ne sera pas le même"

    another one: "En temps normaux , je mange quatre fois par jour , mais vu que j'ai pris du poids ces derniers temps , je ne me contenterai que de trois repas au lieu de quatre"

    whereas xxxx is a 4 bits number or a salary

    ces derniers temps = lately (it can designate a recent period)
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2013
  6. luvly4mlore Member

    Thanks so was very helpful..............:)
  7. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    French - France

    Albeit perfectly correct, grammatically speaking; to me, en temps normaux seems much less idiomatic than en temps normal which is what I would go for.
  8. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    En français comme en anglais, après un adverbe comme "en temps normal", inutile d'employer le conditionnel.

    Exemples :
    - En temps normal / normalement / d'ordinaire / d'habitude / habituellement, cela prend neuf jours.
    - En raison d'un dysfonctionnement, il faut compter quatre semaines pour ... , alors qu'en temps normal, cela prendrait neuf jours. = while it would normally take
    Là aussi, l'indicatif suffit : ... alors qu'en temps normal, cela prend neuf jours.
  9. luvly4mlore Member

    Merci OLN..........................................

Share This Page