It seems like a lifetime since I have seen you.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Derblur, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. Derblur Senior Member

    Maryland USA
    USA English
    "It seems like a lifetime since I have seen you."

    Please help me translate into Italian.
    Mi traducete questa frase per favore.

    I will attempt.
    Io ci provo...

    A quanto pare una vita da quando ho visti.

    Grazie in anticipo !!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2009
  2. Kraus Senior Member

    Italian, Italy
    "Mi sembra una vita che non ci vediamo"
     
  3. Derblur Senior Member

    Maryland USA
    USA English
    Wow, I really messed that one up (-:
    Grazie infinite per il tuo prezioso aiuto!!!!
    Willi

     
  4. fabiog_1981 Senior Member

    Milano/Italia - Italiano
    Qualcuno mi aiuti...
    Ma non dovrebbe essere: "It seems like a lifetime since I saw you" ?
    Magari con il present perfect è colloquiale, ma io avrei usato il simple past.
    Mi sbaglio?

     
  5. Derblur Senior Member

    Maryland USA
    USA English
    Grazie (-:

     
  6. Rose1828 Junior Member

    English-England
    I'm trying to understand the use of the present tense here. Could someone please explain it to me. :confused:

    Why is it 'che non ci vediamo', and not 'che non ci abbiamo visto' ?

    Also why would it be incorrect to say 'da quando non ti ho visto'?
     
  7. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    Hi Rose,

    The use of the present tense here is one of those quirky things about European languages in general as opposed to English.

    In Italian, you use 'since' + present tense (for e.g. 'since I have seen you')
    in English, you have to use 'since + past tense).

    It's just one of those things you have to remember ;)

    'che non ci vediamo' is commonly used, but you could also say 'che non ti vedo', again using the present tense.

    Hope that helps! :)
     
  8. Rose1828 Junior Member

    English-England
    Yes! Thanks very much Elfa! I must remember that! :)
     

Share This Page