It shall come to pass

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jus Allah, May 9, 2011.

  1. Jus Allah Senior Member

    arab
    what does it mean??? Is that till will happen some day sooner or latter written or expresed in an araic or biblical english ? it sounds to me like it means that something will hapen in God's terms or speaking in mistycal terms .is that right?


    Thanks.
     
  2. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    It simply means: "It will happen (that....................)", it is basically the language of the King James Bible (published 1611).

    In biblical language: "It shall come to pass that A shall (do) X."
    In modern English: "A will (do) X."

    See here for various translations of a verse from Isaiah.

    syd
     
  3. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    It means "it will happen no matter what/sooner or later"
     

Share This Page