it started last month

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by dbu13mr, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. dbu13mr New Member

    English - British
    Ciao!

    If I wanted to say "it started last month" (it being the masculine noun 'corso') is this correct:

    l'è cominciato dal mese scorso?

    - è because there is no object
    - da = 'from'
    - l' = subject of the verb

    Many thanks,

    M

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2013
  2. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ciao e benvenut@ :)

    "L'è cominciato" è dialettale. Non serve indicare il soggetto: "È cominciato il mese scorso" :)
     
  3. dbu13mr New Member

    English - British
    What about if I wanted to say "I started it last month": L'ho cominciato il mese scorso?
     
  4. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    :thumbsup: Perfetto :)
     
  5. dbu13mr New Member

    English - British
    Grazie!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page