it sucks

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by yesnoone, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. yesnoone New Member

    chinese,china
    Hi people!
    How do you say "it sucks" in italian?
    And, why it is "Vivo per lei da quando sai, la prima volta l'ho incontrata" instead of "...incontrato"?
     
  2. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    You shuld better open two separate threads...

    I guess you meant to ask for the idomatic phrase "It sucks"; this can be translated by "fa schifo" or "fa cagare":warn: :warn:

    The reason for the "a" in incontrata is that you have to conjugate the pp according to the person it refers to (in this case lei)

    Uinni
     
  3. yesnoone New Member

    chinese,china
    Ops sorry!
    And thx a lot!
     
  4. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    it sucks = che rottura! IMHO
     
  5. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Eh, ma lo usi anche per qualche che fa schifo (prova a vedere come vengono definiti i programmi della Micro$oft, per esempio ;) )

    4 slang : to be objectionable or inadequate - fonte Merriam-Webster


    Uinni
     
  6. winnie

    winnie Senior Member

    italy, italian
    you are right, i did not express well what i meant. i was saying it means 'che rottura' as well:

    'quel programma è uno schifo!" = that program sucks

    'devo lavare i piatti. che rottura!" = i have to wash dishes, it sucks!
     
  7. diussi Senior Member

    bologna
    italian
    It sucks = fa schifo?
    Thanks!!
     
  8. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Yes!
    Bravo/a sia per la traduzione che per il potere di sintesi! :D
     
  9. saia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Io ho anche trovato: "è una bella rottura".
     
  10. buonasara

    buonasara Junior Member

    Brooklyn, New York
    English/America
    "It sucks" is also a slang way to say "it's terrible!"
     
  11. plabrocca Senior Member

    New York State, USA
    English, US
    It sucks can be very mild (in AE). My students (and colleages) use it casually for things like a bad grade, lunch, homework, a meeting. It usually doesn't mean disgusting, but it can.

    Pat
     
  12. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Well, "fa schifo" or "che schifo" can be as vague, actually.
    You can say it concerning a bad grade, lunch, homework, a meeting, too.
    It's something you would say, about something you dislike.
     
  13. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    As the Blink 182 say in one of their songs: "work sucks"
     
  14. plabrocca Senior Member

    New York State, USA
    English, US
    Oh, thanks. I thought it was more specific.

    Pat
     
  15. raffaella Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    "Fa schifo" is absolutely right, however if you are referring to a general situation I'd rather say "E' una vera schifezza/un vero schifo".

    ex. "Corruption has reached a new high"
    "I know. It sucks"

    "Il livello di corruzione ha raggiunto il massimo storico."
    "Già, è una vera schifezza/un vero schifo/ proprio uno schifo"

    Raffaella
     
  16. taipan New Member

    Spain- Italian
    salve a tutti!
    c'è un personaggio ubriaco a cui viene negato di poter andare a un liquor store.
    L'ubriaco dice "This sucks"e l'accompagnatore risponde "It kind of does".
    posso mettere "Me ne fotto" e "Sì, immaginavo"?

    mi dispiace che il linguaggio sia un pò scurrile:)

    grazie per la pazienza.
     
  17. vincenzochiaravalle

    vincenzochiaravalle Senior Member

    Avezzano/Roma
    Italy/Italian
    Caro amico,

    IT SUCKS:warn: sta per "fa schifo", da intendersi con la più ampia latitudine semantica come espressione generale di disapprovazione. Qui possiamo immaginare che il nostro uomo ubriaco voglia dire qualcosa a metà tra "che ingiustizia" e "che sciocchezza", "che cazzata:warn:" o ancora "che schifo...".

    L'altro uomo esprime accordo, "sì, hai ragione", "beh sì. in effetti"...

    Spero di esserti stato utile.

    Un saluto,

    V.
     
  18. taipan New Member

    Spain- Italian
    Grazie mille
    really helpful!
    v.
     
  19. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Another suggestion could be
    (mi) fa vomitare. :)
     
  20. aldebaraanxy Junior Member

    Svizzera - italiano
    maybe "che palle!" in the slang, that's like to say "che rottura!" (di palle) sottinteso (implied)
     
  21. Maya1986

    Maya1986 Junior Member

    Pescara
    Italian
    I would say "che rottura" or "che palle" for "it sucks" but "che palle" is not used in semi-formal contexts because it is a little bit vulgar.
    As for "l'ho incontrata", a is used when talking about women or feminine nouns in general, o is used for men or masculine nouns. In this case "vivo per lei" may refer to a woman or to music which is feminine in Italian, musica.
     

Share This Page