It was a pleasure meeting ( with) you

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Phi, Apr 11, 2010.

  1. Phi Senior Member

    USA
    Arabic
    1. It was a pleasure meeting you
    2. It was a pleasure meeting WITH you

    I think the first one is OK. Correct?

    -------------------------------------------------
    Please feel free to correct my other mistakes as a favor.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2010
  2. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    Both are correct, but mean two different things.

    1. It was a pleasure meeting you means that it was a pleasure to be make your acquaintance (for the first time).
    2. It was a pleasure meeting with you means that it was a pleasure to have joined you for a specific purpose (for a meeting). The people in this conversation would have known each other prior to the meeting.

    I hope this helps.
     

Share This Page