1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It was bound to happen...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by cero, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. cero

    cero Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    North American English
    ¿por qué se usa imperfecto indicativo de debir en este frase?

    Debía suceder tarde o temprano – It was bound to happen sooner or later
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    I wouldn't know. Why wouldn't you use the imperfect? It's as good a tense as any other.

    Since there is no context, it's impossible to say what the context was the speaker had in mind when he said/wrote this; so, also impossible to say why he might have chosen this tense.
     
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Use the preterit (sucedió) for something that can be called an "event", like "it happened".
    But use the imperfect to describe a situation in the past.
    Being "bound to happen" is an on-going situation in the past whose beginning and end are not your concern.
     

Share This Page