it was, but still

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Minuska, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. Minuska Senior Member

    italiano
    Buonasera a tutti,

    qualcuno potrebbe aiutarmi a capire il significato di "it was, but still" in questa frase.

    “What do you think?” the woman asked Magalie suddenly, still gazing at the menu and its cryptic handwriting asif it was the enigma of life.
    Which, given that Aunt Geneviève had written it, it was,but still.


    Pensavo: A cosa pensi?» chiese improvvisamente la donna a Magalie, sbirciando ancora il menu e la sua scrittura criptica come se fosse il mistero della vita, il quale, visto che era stato scritto dalla zia Geneviève, lo era, ma fermo (??)

    Grazie mille
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Penso qualcosa come ...lo era, ma comunque.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  3. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    I agree with rrose about still/comunque.
    But I'm not sure you've translated "What do you think?" correctly. It does not mean "What are you thinking of?" but rather is asking for someone's opinion. I'm not sure if you can say "Cosa pensi?" but that's how I would translate it.
     
  4. Minuska Senior Member

    italiano
    You are right joanvillafane, because a little bit after she starts talking about her boyfriend and their relationship.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Concordo con gli altri.;)

    What do you think? = Cosa ne pensi?

    Poi:

    E di fatto lo era, visto che era stato scritto dalla zia G., ma tanto.....

    Anche se, probabilmente, se non traducessi "still" in questo contesto non cambierebbe molto.:)
     

Share This Page