It wasn't supposed to be this way

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by JasonNPato, Jul 3, 2005.

  1. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    Potete tradurre quest'espressione, per favore?

    I can't believe this has happened (to us). It wasn't supposed to be this way (or things weren't supposed to be this way.)

    I have:
    Non credo quello che ci e' avvenuto. Non era supposto questa via.

    but for some reason, I feel like my attempt is quite wrong.
     
  2. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Complicated sentences, I am sure this won't be 100% correct, but I'd like to try:

    I can't believe this has happened (to us). It wasn't supposed to be this way (or things weren't supposed to be this way.)
    Non posso credere che questo sia accaduto a noi. Non dovrebbe essere così.
     
  3. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    it's at least better than mine. :) Thanks lsp
     
  4. V52

    V52 Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    Dear Jason

    I can't believe this has happened (to us). It wasn't supposed to be this way (or things weren't supposed to be this way.)
    I have:
    Non credo quello che ci e' avvenuto. Non era supposto questa via.
    this is a correct traslation :
    Non posso credere che ci sia successo (questo). Non doveva andare così.

    1- The demonstrative pronoun (questo) can be implied.

    2- "way" can be translated :
    "modo" so "this way" = " in questo modo "
    or
    "maniera" = "this way" = "in questa maniera"
    or
    "senso" = "this way" = " in questo senso"

    "verso" = "this way" = " per questo verso"

    you can have many other cases and forms , but the easiest and most used, both in spoken and written languages, is absolutely :

    "così"

    3- "in questa via" :
    translating "way" you must always consider that "via" in current speaking means "street" , "road" or "away". "Via" can also take different meanings with different prepositions.. (too long for only one post..)
    Ciao
    Vitt52
     
  5. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    that's how I wuold translate it.

    non riesco (proprio) a credere che questo sia accaduto a noi. Non sarebbe dovuta andare così (in questa maniera).
     
  6. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    would Non avrebbe dovuto essere cosi` be an acceptable translation for "it wasn't supposed to be this way."?
     
  7. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Questo "a" è un errore di battitura oppure viene derivato dalla frase "come è andata?"?

    Jana
     
  8. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Si, Manuel, all the translation are quite good.
    they are different ways to say the same thing.

    The difficult part comes with the translation of "to be supposed to".

    I've often read (and heard) expression like this:
    "what's that supposed to mean?"
    if you should translate it literaly it would be:
    "Che cosa si suppone che significhi questa cosa?"

    but I think that no Italian would ever say so.
    I mean, you could here them say:
    "E questo che vuol dire?"
    "e questo cosa significa?"
    or other questions like those.

    what I'm trying to say is that this is one of those cases in which a literal translation whold be correct but maybe not fluent.
     
  9. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    good question Jana.

    I was thinking about :
    (la cosa) non sarebbe dovuta andare in questa maniera.

    but I get your point. I could have written
    'non sarebbe dovuto andare in questo modo...' but it sounds odd to me and in this case,... I don't know why, 'la cosa' goes unsaid.
     

Share This Page