it will be warm and sunny in South Africa in the summer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by emilygray123, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. emilygray123 Junior Member

    Ireland
    English
    It will be warm and sunny in South Africa in the summer.

    My attempt: hará calor y hará sol en sudáfrica en el verano?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  2. E. Soto Senior Member

    Spanish
    En Sudáfrica habrá calor y mucho sol en el verano.
     
  3. emilygray123 Junior Member

    Ireland
    English
    How come in the presnt tense we would say hace mucha sol?
     
  4. Alec Haskins Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish-English
    En Sudáfrica hará calor y habrá mucho sol en el verano

    You have to diiferentiate the two verbs: calor goes with hacer, and sun with haber, that is, in Spanish.

    AH
     
  5. ingrid_r Senior Member

    Girona, Spain
    Catalan & Spanish
    El verano en Sudáfrica será caluroso y soleado.
     
  6. Karlaina Senior Member

    I am currently here ;)
    English, United States
    This is quite confusing to me, as I normally use "hacer" for both:

    "hace/hará sol"

    "hace/hará calor"

    What is the difference in meaning between "hace sol" and "hay sol"?

    Gracias por aclarar.

    K
     
  7. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    There is no difference in meaning, Karlaina. I would usually say "hace sol/saldrá el sol/estará soleado". "Habrá sol" and "tendremos sol" are also possible. It´s just that some sentences sound better than others to native ears for no particular reason that I know of.
     
  8. headstrong

    headstrong Senior Member

    Chile
    Chilean spanish
    Estará caluroso y soleado durante el verano en Sudáfrica.
    It's better to say "hay sol" than "hace sol" and it's better to say "hace calor" than "hay calor".
    if you are still confused about the verb "haber" and "hacer, there is a sort of technique to say that, just say "está caluroso y soleado", if you say that you don't have to worry about which verb to use xD
    I hope it helps...
     
  9. Karlaina Senior Member

    I am currently here ;)
    English, United States
    Gracias Headstrong y Jasmineasul. Así que no hay ninguna diferencia entre las siguientes frases y ninguna es necesariamente preferible, ¿verdad? - Hay sol. - Hace sol. - Está soleado. ¿Es lo mismo con "hay/hace viento"? ¡¡Mil gracias!! :)
     
  10. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yo creo que suenan bien hay viento o hace viento.
     
  11. Karlaina Senior Member

    I am currently here ;)
    English, United States
    Mil gracias. :)
     

Share This Page