Italian Address

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by cooldeepblue22, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. cooldeepblue22 New Member

    English, USA
    How does one write an Italian address, can someone give me a fake or an example of one?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US

    Via Francesco Saverio Nitti, 28
    Roma, 00156

    Foro Traiano 7Q
    Roma 00187
     
  3. The CAP (ZIP code) goes before the city.
     
  4. b2b

    b2b Senior Member

    Uno con nome, cognome e provincia

    Marco Rossi
    Via delle Rose, 34
    30023 Lignano Sabbiadoro, Udine
     
  5. max63 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    Job address:
    Massimo Negrelli presso Euromolle S.r.l.
    Via Alessandro Volta, 67
    20090 CUSAGO (MI)
     
  6. JmanA3 New Member

    English, United States
    Is there anything that is missing from this address? I need to know so that I can send a reply to a letter but from what I can tell it looks like they didn't give me enough info. By the way, this isn't the real address just in case you wanted to know, it just has everything that the actual address has in it and looks like the actual address. I just changed some names of stuff.

    Via P. Nenni N 23 Rodano (MI)
    Italia


    Thanks
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    The Italian "zip code" equivalent.
     
  8. JmanA3 New Member

    English, United States
    Okay, so lets say that I changed the address to:

    Via P. Nenni N 23 Ronado
    38542, Italia

    Would that work since I added the Ronado "zip code"? Where would it go?
     
  9. kdl77

    kdl77 Senior Member

    Monza, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Signor XXXXXXXX
    Via P. Nenni 23
    38542 Rodano (MI)
    Italy

    That's perfect.

    Bye!

    Notice: 38542 is not the real postal code, of course...
     
  10. JmanA3 New Member

    English, United States
    Thank you!
     
  11. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    HERE's another link with address examples.

    Via P. Nenni N 23
    38542 Rodano
    Italia

    So it will go to #23 Via P Nenni (they put the house numbers after the street name)

    The city of Rodano

    The "zip" of 38542 in the city of Rodano. (I can't find this zip with MapQuest)

    Italy
     
  12. JmanA3 New Member

    English, United States
    Just one question more, what does the "N" stand for? I saw one example with it and one without. Is it important? Also, I guess I'll let this slip out about the real address but on the actual address it does have an "N" but it also has a degree sign by it (or or at least thats how the person I got the letter wrote it). What is that?
     
  13. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I'm guessing "Numero", but it seems to be a small town, so most likely, even if the number were wrong, if the name were right, it would probably get there.

    Like all those letters to Babbo Natale...they all seem to arrive...:D
     
  14. kdl77

    kdl77 Senior Member

    Monza, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    N. stands for Number, the number of the street. Is not important because it is obvious.
    As if you wrote:
    n.1865 Concord Road

    It is different if the letter is AFTER the number. In this case, it is better if you write it, because it means that there are different gates on the same number.
    For example:
    Via Nenni 5/B
     
  15. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    JmanA3, you should note that the symbol # is strictly American. It's used in Europe nowadays, but only in computer contexts. As the others say, we use n. or n° to express "number".
     
  16. klaudio_ros New Member

    Italy/Italian
    via P. Nenni, 23
    38542 Rodano (MI)
    Italy

    Bye.
     
  17. Nicholas the Italian Senior Member

    Belluno
    Italian
    Actually, the zip code determines the city (comune, municipality) or a group of comuni (municipalities). And usually it is't really necessary. If you don't know the code and write Rodano (MI) that's ok. Maybe post employees will hate you. ;)
    Inline: [ Sig. Pinco Pallino - ] Via Tal dei Tali, 23 - [ 32100 ] Belluno (BL) - Italy
     
  18. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    I have seen mail turned back (or hugely delayed) for lack of CAP (Codice Avviamento Postale - that's what Italian ZIP codes are called). So it's best to use it. If you don't know it, look it up on the Poste Italiane website.
     
  19. kajitox Junior Member

    Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italia
    English - American
    I hate to revive such an old thread, but how does one indicate a campanello (buzzer) name in the address?
     
  20. dinah Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    Italy - Italian
    I am not sure I understood your question correctly.

    If it's a building, you can use the word "interno" and then the flat number - i.e.
    Maria Rossi
    Via Paolo Verdi, 5 int. 8
    Most often is enough to specify the name though, unless there are two people with the same name living in one building!

    If you mean the name of the addressee, then you just write it above the address.
     
  21. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    I have a hunch kajitox might refer to a situation where someone lives c/o somebody else, whose name is on the buzzer (and conceivably on the mailbox).
    Indeed, if I write to John Smith, who lives c/o Maria Rossi, the letter should be addressed as follows:
    John Smith
    presso Maria Rossi
    Via dalle Scatole 44
    01234 Roma RM
     
  22. kajitox Junior Member

    Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italia
    English - American
    I'm actually living in an apartment for only 6 months, so the campanello only reads someone else's name. Thus, it would seem to me that nobody would really know where to put my mail.


    Didn't see this on the second page! This is exactly what I'm looking for. Thanks!!!
     
  23. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    If you want to write to someone whose name doesn't appear by the buzzer, you can say:
    Maria Rossi
    c/o Bianchi
    Via Paolo Verdi, 5 int. 8

    "c/o" is borrowed from English. An older one is "presso".
     
  24. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Einstein, I hate asking this to a British (since it's very common in Italian), and I hate admitting I didn't know it comes from English (I'd guessed from Latin..) , but.... what does c/o stand for?

    Alberto
     
  25. kajitox Junior Member

    Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italia
    English - American
    After a quick Google search, I got "care of."
     
  26. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Care of.
    Tuttavia, non e' vero che 'presso' sia older come dice Einstein: e' semplicemente italiano...;)
     
  27. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Please note that in some towns (Genova, for example):

    1 - the number of "interno" is always present
    2 - "int." can be replaced by a "/" (via Paolo Verdi, 5/8)

    Alberto
     
  28. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Volevo dire semplicemente che "c/o" oggi mi sembra più diffuso dell'italiano "presso". Ma se vuoi difendere la forma italiana, sono con te!:)
     
  29. stellar_j New Member

    English
    Is this thread still active??

    I have a question about sending mail to someone who is staying in a temporary lodging apartment. Let's call this person Jill Jones. Let's say she is in apartment C9. So far, for the address of the apartments I have this:

    Pietro's TLA - S.P. 13 - NINFO 1 - Motta S. Anastasia (CT)

    So I'm guessing it looks something like this:
    Pietro's TLA
    SP 13
    NINFO 1 (whatever that means?)
    95040 Motta S. Anastasia (CT)
    ITALY

    Now, is there a way I can address this to Jill in C9?

    Thanks!
     
  30. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Welcome on board! Don't worry, it's ok to resume an old thread instead than opening a new one on the same matter!

    Pietro's TLA
    = addressee
    SP 13 = address: Strada Provinciale n.13
    NINFO 1 = name of the residence (found on web!!!)
    APPARTAMENTO C9 = IS WHAT YOU HAVE TO ADD!!!
    95040 Motta S. Anastasia (CT) = ZIP and cicty
    ITALY

    Ciao
    Alberto
     

Share This Page