It's a body that bends to the will of its head.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lapot, May 9, 2012.

  1. lapot

    lapot Senior Member

    Hello. Watching an American TV show I've seen this sentence. A woman is talking about a corrupt organization, known as the Company. Then she says:

    "It's a body that bends to the will of its head. And right now, it is bloodthirsty and war-hungry."

    I think that 'body' here could mean: 'A group of individuals regarded as an entity; a corporation,' (from The American Heritage® Dictionary). And the 'head' being the chief or director of it. Not just talking metaphorically about a human body, I think.

    What do you think? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I think that your understanding is correct.
     
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    I agree. I think your understanding is very good.
     
  4. lapot

    lapot Senior Member

    OK. Thanks!! But then I've got another question. Here, could 'bend' have this meaning Wordreference provides...?

    4 direct (one's attention or energies) to a task.

    Or what would be the meaning? Thanks again!
     
  5. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Maybe, I'd be more inclined to think it was this meaning though:
     

Share This Page