It's a shame because it would have been a great pleasure to see you.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by design-mind, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. design-mind New Member

    Ohio
    English-USA
    I want to express my disappointment that I am going to miss seeing a friend and business associate.
    "It's a shame because it would have been a great pleasure to see you."
    E’ un piccato perché sarebbe stato un grande piacere di vederti.
    Thanks!


     
  2. Passante

    Passante Senior Member

    Bologna
    italian
    Quasi perfetto: 'E' un peccato perche' sarebbe stato un grande (avrei messo vero, ma va benissimo anche grande) piacere rivederti.'
    Ma non l'hai visto o sai che non lo vedrai?
     
  3. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Oppure :

    " E' un peccato perche' mi avrebbe fatto molto piacere rivederti "
     
  4. design-mind New Member

    Ohio
    English-USA
    I am assuming either will work. Thanks to both of you for your help.
     

Share This Page