It's always darkest before the dawn.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bloominn, Sep 29, 2007.

  1. bloominn Member

    CANADA, english/french/vietnamese
    Hi, I need help on finding the meanings of these two proverbs,
    "It's always darkest before the dawn."

    Please and thanks.
  2. dn88 Senior Member

    Somehow I find the sentences wide open to interpretation, especially the second one, the meaning may vary depending on the context. So I fear that I'm not brave enough to guess what the latter is supposed to mean. Hopefully others are.
  3. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață


    I guess it probably means that just before things get better, you go through the worst stuff. Or that, when you feel all hope is lost, and everything couldn't possibly get worse, morning comes at last.

    (I should go to sleep - I'm starting to spout too much nonsense)
  4. The Scrivener Banned

    On the "naughty step".
    England. English
    It's always darkest before the dawn.

    This means that situations can seem to become progressively worse and things look darker and darker. Just as you reach your lowest ebb, the dawn arrives and in the light of day things don't look so bad.

    Don't despair, things will get better.
  5. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
  6. Tarnz New Member

    it means the same as its always the worst before it gets better

Share This Page