It's as broad as it's long.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Encolpius, Feb 7, 2014.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I'd like to know if you have any unique / funny / idioms for that expression in colloquial Polish? Thanks.
     
  2. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Offhand, I can think only of "Jeden pies", but it wouldn't necessarily be applicable in the same situations in which the English saying is. That's why it would be useful to have some sample sentences. :)
     
  3. jasio Senior Member

    In general, if someone asks to translate idioms, it would be very helpful to provide the actual meaning. It's not always easy for a non-native English speaker to decrypt, what author had particularly in mind, and google does not always help. For example, the first thing which came to my mind was a colloquial phrase "to jest szersze niż dłuższe", which in fact means something completely different.
     
  4. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish
    "Wsiora wno", which probably comes from Russian (no idea, I don't speak Russian). But I'm not sure if I spelled it correctly, I've only heard it, never seen it in writing. And it's very colloquial.

    Dreamlike's idea is good too.
     
  5. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    not good..it's fantastic.. .:) :thumbsup: Actually we have the same idiom in Hungarian and I have thought it is a known expression in most Slavic languages, but Czechs and Slovaks do not know it.... Thanks again...
     
  6. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Spelling "Wsiora wno" gives no meaning. If you spell it correct "Wsio rawno" (всё равно) it should be easy for a Polish/any Slavic speaker to detect the meaning "Wszystko równe" (everyting is equal).
     
  7. jasio Senior Member

    Tak, to jest rusycyzm. Po rosyjsku "всё ровно" znaczy "wszystko jedno" (dosł. "wszystko równo"). Transliteracja na łacinkę zależy od tego, jakiego systemu transliteracji użyjemy - polskiego czy angielskiego. Podział na słowa dla nieprzyzwyczajonego polskiego ucha może być inny, bo w tym zwrocie akcent pada na "всё", a potem na "вно".

    Jak już jesteśmy przy zapożyczeniach, to są dwa z niemieckiego: "gance gal" (od nm. "ganz egal" - też występuje zmiana odbieranego podziału na słowa ze względu na inne akcentowanie) i "ganc pomada" - choć nie wiem, czy po niemiecku istnieje zwrot "ganz Pomade", bo google znalazł bardzo symboliczną liczbę wystąpień.
     
  8. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    A jednak nie "всё ровно" tylko "всё равно". "Pовно" znaczy "gładko", albo "dokładnie". Wymawia się "rownə", akcent na "o". (A ty ojcze bernardynie ...).
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  9. jasio Senior Member

    ...albo "równo" - tak przynajmniej twierdzi ling.pl: http://ling.pl/ровно. Bo "равно", to według nich "zarówno": http://ling.pl/равно.

    Tak to bywa, jak się sprawdza zardzewiałą wiedzę w słownikach internetowych zamiast w papierowych. :'(
     
  10. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Mnie to rybka.
     
  11. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish
    "Ganc gal"? Poważnie? W Polsce słyszałam tylko "ganc egal".

    "Ganz Pomade" nigdy w Niemczech nie słyszałam. "Ganz egal" oczywiście, albo "Das ist Jacke wie Hose".
     
  12. jasio Senior Member

    "Gance gal". Z "e" na końcu.

    Bo znasz niemiecki. Ja trochę znam rosyjski i pewnie dlatego nigdy nie słyszałem w Polsce "wsiora wno" tylko jeśli już, to coś w rodzaju "wśjo rawno".
     
  13. Awwal12 Senior Member

    Moscow, the RF
    Russian
    Russian, in fact, has two cognate words:
    1. "róvnyi" (neut. "róvnoye", short neuter "róvno"), of Old Russian origin, with a basic meaning "level", "flat", "even" ("not rough");
    2. "rávnyi" (neut. "rávnoye", short neuter "rávno" and, in some stable expressions, "ravnó"), of Church Slavonic origin, with a basic meaning "equal", "even" ("of same size").
    Всё равно "vsyo ravnó" ['fsʲo rɐv'no, fsʲɪ rɐv'no] in Russian is a stable expression with the meaning "it's all the same", "it doesn't matter"; "anyway".
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2014
  14. Agiii

    Agiii Senior Member

    Polish
    It seems that many people who don't speak Russian misunderstood it the way I did. When I write "wsiora wno" (as an expression, not 2 independent words) in google, I get 1,760 results. And yes, "gance gal" gives even more entries, seems to be a common misunderstanding too.
     
  15. mcibor Senior Member

    Ja słyszałem/używam

    wsio ryba
    jeden pies
    ganc egal (akcent na gal)
    ganc pomada

    W zapisie nie widziałem nigdy
     

Share This Page