It's croime all the toime

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Timoshentsia, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Timoshentsia Senior Member

  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I have no idea what barvasfiend is, but there are some accents in England where the i in crime or time is pronounced like oi, so your guess is right. The article gave you a clue, dinnit?
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Yes, that's what it means. It looks as though the blogger has rendered the title in a mock Birmingham accent, though why they should have done that is unclear to me. (Cross-posted)
  4. Timoshentsia Senior Member

    Thank you.

Share This Page