1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It's croime all the toime

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Timoshentsia, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Timoshentsia Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I have no idea what barvasfiend is, but there are some accents in England where the i in crime or time is pronounced like oi, so your guess is right. The article gave you a clue, dinnit?
     
  3. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    Yes, that's what it means. It looks as though the blogger has rendered the title in a mock Birmingham accent, though why they should have done that is unclear to me. (Cross-posted)
     
  4. Timoshentsia Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page