It's early days

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Is there an idiom in Hebrew corresponding to "it's (still) early days (yet)", meaning one can't tell how something is going to pan out?
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    עוד חזון למועד.
    ימים יגידו.
     
  3. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    טרם נפל הפור
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    תודה רבה לשניכם
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    טרם נפל הפור מתייחס לקביעת תאריך ביצוע, ולא לביצוע
     
  6. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew


    אתה בטוח? כמדומני "טרם נפל הפור" משמעו "טרם נקבעה החלטה בנושא"

     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    גם זה וגם זה.
    אבל מה שהוא שואל זה על דברים שתוכננו כבר ולא יודעים איך בדיוק הם יקרו או מה יקרה כשינסו לבצע את מה שהחליטו.
     
  8. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I've just seen a TV show episode (House of Cards) where it was translated as העניין עדיין בחיתוליו (lit. the matter is still in its diapers)
     
  9. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Haha! Is that a common figure of speech or just a one-off?
     
  10. Carrot Ironfoundersson Senior Member

    Israel
    Russian/Hebrew
    Pretty common, yes. It means that something is in it's early stages/in development.
     
  11. idioms New Member

    India
    Punjabi
    I would like to drop a meaning of early days in another words, it is:

    The initial period of an innovation.

    But have no idea of Hebrew.
     
  12. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    התקופה הראשונית של חידוש
    I think that would be fine, but I'm not a native speaker so it may not be the most natural way of saying it.
     
  13. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    You can use "תקופת הרצה של חידוש" . The "running in" of an innovation (as, in the past, new cars were run in).
     

Share This Page