1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It's going to be little warm today

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aprendiendo1, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. aprendiendo1 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Morning all!

    How would I express this in spanish?

    Thanks
     
  2. Slyder

    Slyder Senior Member

    Hi:

    Hoy será un día cálido.:)


    saludos!
     
  3. aprendiendo1 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Gracias

    Pues, si se dice eso, como diria "It's going to be HOT" Pense que
    calido = hot ....puedo decir "Muy calido"?


    Muy amable
     
  4. mallujulia Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    It's going to be hot: va a hacer calor
    is it little warm or a little warm? Do you mean it is going to be warm or not?
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    De acuerdo "hoy va a estar caliente (el día)"/"va a hacer mucho calor".
     
  6. aprendiendo1 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Lo siento..la frase es "Its' going to be a little.." Se me olvido "a" :(
    Entonces, puedo decir" Hoy va a hacer un poco mas calor que ayer"

    Porque no quiero decir "Hot", simple "Warm" . En ingles:

    It is warm today = hace un poco calor hoy?
    It is warmer than yesterday = hoy hace mas calor que ayer
    It is hot today = hace calor
    It is burning up out here! = hace calorisimo hoy?

    Gracias de nuevo :)
     
  7. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
     
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    cálido = warm
    caliente = hot
    calor = heat
     
  9. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Why does one example use ser and the other estar?
     
  10. aprendiendo1 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Gracias por aclarando eso!

    Hasta la proxima vez:D
     
  11. Oaberbyamd New Member

    Spanish
    basically is not how to traslate properly is whats the most common expression to indicate that idea, so here we go!
    Hoy va a hacer bueno, mañana hará bueno, va ha hacer un buen dia, el dia va a ser mas calido...

    ah! and if you say estar caliente that means being horny, so watch out! :)
     
  12. aprendiendo1 Senior Member

    USA, English
    "Estar caliente"

    Thanks for the warning:eek:!
     
  13. yamana New Member

    Spanish and English
    It s going to be a little warm today= va a ser un dia calido
     

Share This Page