It's nice to hear/hearing from you

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ADMP, Feb 21, 2007.

  1. ADMP

    ADMP Senior Member

    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    Can you please tell me which one is correct?
    1. It's so nice to hear from you after long time
    2. It's so nice to hearing from you after long time
     
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
     
  3. Tabac Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest (USA)
    U. S. - English
    Murphy's corrections are correct.
    Corrected, # 2 sounds less formal to my native ear.
     
  4. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
     
  5. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    I think "It's nice to hear from you (now) after such a long time" more natural, but "It was nice hearing from you (then) after such a long time" sounds okay to me, and even preferable.

    Another example of this pattern is "Nice to meet you", when we are being introduced to someone, and "(It was) nice meeting you", when we are taking our leave.

    Well, I might be wrong, as I've never been taught this. It's just a pattern of usage I have picked up. Let's wait for a native speaker's opinion.
     
  6. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Macunaíma, everyone who has contributed here so far is a native speaker.:) I agree with your two points, though.

    "It's so nice hearing from you after such a long time", sounds a little strange, to me. Not because it's wrong, but because I don't often hear the -ing ending in sentences like this (mostly, I use and hear the auxiliary 'nice', calling for the infinitive of the main verb - "It's so nice to hear from you...", "It's so good to see you again...").

    My $0.02
    GEmatt
     
  7. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    It seems to fit better in the past tense.

    "It was nice hearing from you"
    "It was nice talking to you"
    "It was nice spending time with my folks over the holidays"

    In the present, it sounds better to me as "to (infinitive)"

    "It's nice to hear from you"
    "It's nice to talk to you"
    "It's nice to spend some time with my folks over the holidays"
     
  8. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    Yes, I was aware of that. But I was "talking" to ADMP, and warning her/him not to take my word for it. :)

    I'm glad to hear my observation makes sense.

    Thank you.
     
  9. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    I agree. Or like Macunaíma observed, '-ing' when taking our leave.

    GEmatt
     
  10. Why not? You can. In appropriate context of course. ;)
     
  11. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Such as..?
     
  12. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    He took to drinking when he lost his job.
    I look forward to hearing from you again soon.

    Most people, however, would think of drinking and hearing as nouns, or at least functioning as nouns. But, majlo's argument makes sense.
     
  13. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    Good point - I should have mentioned "in this context, you can't use to with the -ing form of the verb".
     
  14. Erfranky New Member

    Spain Spanish
    So, if we don't write -ing after TO, why do we write ''I'm looking forward TO hearING from you''? Is it just an exception? Thanks!
     
  15. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    No, the difference is in the funtion of "to" in the sentence.

    It's nice / to hear from you after such a long time. ("to" is part of the infinitive "to hear", not part of the phrase "it's nice")
    It was nice / hearing from you......

    I look forward to / hearing from you. ("to" is part of the phrase "look forward to" and functions purely as a preposition; as such it's followed by the -ing form "hearing".)
     
  16. zhonglin Senior Member

    Manila
    Mandarin

    I look forward to hearing updates from you again soon.<- is this also possible?
     
  17. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    "Hearing updates" sounds strange to me. I would say 'receiving updates.'

    I look forward to receiving updates from you again soon.


    Updates are 'reports'. They may be spoken or they may be written.
     
  18. zhonglin Senior Member

    Manila
    Mandarin
    Thank a lot for your advice! I will remember that! How about this? I look forward to getting updates from you again soon.
     
  19. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    "Getting updates" is also possible. According to the Ngram, 'receiving updates' is twice as common as 'getting updates' in published text. ---> CLICK

    Other verbs are possible as well, but I can't think of one right now.
     
  20. zhonglin Senior Member

    Manila
    Mandarin
    Thank you for your advice! Can I ask one more question? if "Hearing updates" sounds strange, does "hearing news" also sound strange?

    I look forward to hearing news from you.

    Please advise, thank you.
     

Share This Page