1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It's not long before it rains

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Deslandes, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. Deslandes Senior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Hello,

    How would one say this in French?

    I'll try some sentences (probably all wrong or odd):

    Ce n'est pas long avant qu'il pleuve.
    Ce n'est pas long jusqu'à pleuvoir.
    Ce n'est pas long pour qu'il pleuve.

    ...

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  2. mehoul Senior Member

    french
    "il va bientôt pleuvoir" or "il ne va pas tarder à pleuvoir"
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I would say: "Il va pleuvoir sous peu" or "Il pleuvra bientôt".
     
  4. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Deslandes, just about every pluvial potentiality is covered here (source: Learn to Speak Like The French, Arnold Borton and Henri Mauffrais, Eloquent Books, 2010, pp132 etseq), I'd have thought.
    (ps. I thought it was us who like talking about the weather :D). Happy New Year!
     
  5. Biguineur Senior Member

    FRENCH
    Hello
    Il ne va pas tarder à pleuvoir is most commonly said in French.
     
  6. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Moi, c'est le présent "It's not long before" de la phrase initiale qui m'intrigue.

    Je traduirais des phrases comme Il ne va pas tarder à pleuvoir / Il va bientôt pleuvoir / Il va pleuvoir sous peu par :
    It won't be long before it rains / It will (is going to) rain soon.

    Est-ce que cette forme (présent pour futur proche) est courante, en anglais? :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
  7. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Yes, agreed, the future tense is much more likely here, and I thought of pointing it out earlier. It is, however, possible to say "it's not long before I dish up lunch now." Maybe this can be construed as more definite (I control when I dish up lunch), whereas the rain example is more of a supposition.
    But I would definitely recommend the future tense in both examples.
     
  8. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    Il va pleuvoir avant qu'il ne soit longtemps.
    ça menace.
    i' va bentôt tomber d'iau (en normand)
     
  9. Deslandes Senior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    En fait, j'ai le même doute. Peut-être que quelqu'un nous puisse éclairer, puisque je ne suis pas un locuteur natif de l'anglais...

    Ah, le voici ! Merci !

    Les deux dernières phrases me sonnent très familières. Par contre, j'ai eu un peu du mal à comprendre la première puisqu'elle a une construction (en gros) sans traduction évidente vers ma langue native. Très intéressant. Voilà autre expression idiomatique à ajouter à ma longue liste. Merci.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
  10. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Thanks for your confirmation about the future tense, Enquiring Mind. :)
     
  11. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    Je dirais une chose très semblable : il va pleuvoir avant longtemps.
     
  12. Transfer_02 Senior Member

    Espoo, Finland
    English - British
    "it's not long until lunchtime" is a more common turn of phrase than "it's not long until we eat" (I would say, "it won't be long before/until we eat").

    But I can think of quite a few situations where I would use this present tense formulation to express the future eg:

    I hope it's a long time before I need to buy a new phone.

    (and googling "it's a long time before" gets plenty of hits)
     
  13. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Thank you to you to, Transfer.

    I had done the google exercise, but thought the present tense sounded odd in the case of upcoming rain...
    whereas your last example (with the phone) sounds just right to my francophone ears. :)
     

Share This Page