It's ok but not used here nor by the Polish

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Mackinder, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Hello, everyone.

    Is this sentence correct: "It's ok (say an idiom), but not used here nor by the Polish", regarding, but not limited to, the negation thingy?

    If so, then why is "they were no longer going to behold nothing but the valley" not? nor is "It's green. It's not blue nor yellow."

    Please, help; I'm à moitié confused.

    Thank you! :)
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    If you're à moitié confused, I'm completely confused by your question.

    First: your original sentence is OK.

    But then: I don't understand the link to the other two sentences.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    Please write your question in Spanish Ginazec. Then we can help translate it. :)

    _____________________________
    If you don't want to use Spanish you could put the question on the English-Only forum.
     
  4. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Never mind, I just got it all! Thank you guys :)
     
  5. ParagonOfVirtue Junior Member

    Español (Venezuela)
    For the record:

    "
    they were no longer going to behold nothing but the valley" Está mal dicho porque en Inglés no se usa la "doble negación".
    "It's green. It's not blue nor yellow." Porque antes de "nor" usarías "neither." O dirías "...nor is it yellow"

    Para los que no lo han descubierto todavía. ;)
     
  6. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    :):thumbsup:
     

Share This Page