It's on second floor / It's on the second floor

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by MyriamPP, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. MyriamPP New Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Hello everyone! =).. i'd like to know the right way of saying the following sentence:

    Person 1: Can you tell me where room 25 is?
    Person 2: It's on second floor.

    or

    Person 2: It's on the second floor.

    I don't know if the article "the" is right in this sentence or not.

    Thank you very much =).
     
  2. ascension

    ascension Senior Member

    New York
    English-United States
    Bienvenido al foro MyriamPP!

    You need to use the article.
    It's on the second floor.
     
  3. MyriamPP New Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Thank you very much AudKaem :)!! :D:D:D:D.
     
  4. tigerlily.x Junior Member

    England
    English - England
    How would you say "it's on the second floor" in spanish though - would it be
    en el segundo piso ?
     
  5. adrs Senior Member

    :tick:
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    It depends!

    Do you number floors from zero like in Spain or do you number them from 1, as is normally done in the American English?

    In Spain, "el segundo piso" is the third floor in American English. I'm not sure how it works in British English.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
  7. EmeHacheBe New Member

    spanish- Spain
    It does not depend: we're weird, in Spain, but not so much: the second floor (2º) is always "el segundo". A different thing is that some older buildings have a "principal" or "main floor" which is just in between the "bajo" (lower, or ground floor) and the first one. But since you asked about the preposition, the correct one is, as you said "en el segundo piso".
    Regards.

     

Share This Page