It's only love doing its thing - mean

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ncy155, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. ncy155 New Member

    I want to ask what exactly mean that phrase “It's only love doing its thing”?
    This is from one song of Simply Red.
    I tried to find something with google, but no result.

  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    English - England
    If you are "doing your thing" you are doing what you usually do.

    Love is doing its thing is having the same effect that love always has.
  3. ncy155 New Member

    Thank for replay but I didn’t understand very well.
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    English - England
    If something or someone is "doing its thing" it means that it is behaving normally/typically.

    "The moth was doing its thing. It was flying into the light bulb." Moths always fly into light bulbs. It is typical moth behaviour. It is normal for moths.

    A: "Do you collect stamps?"
    B: "Yes, it is my thing."
    (It is my hobby; I spend a lot of time doing it; it is normal for me.)
  5. ncy155 New Member

    Thanks for examples. I get it!

Share This Page