1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It's raining cats and dogs

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Hakro, Nov 4, 2006.

  1. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    On the French-English Forum there was a question about heavy rain:


    English: It's raining cats and dogs
    French: Il pleut des cordes (it's raining ropes)
    or
    Il pleut/flotte comme vache qui pisse (it's raining like a cow pissing)

    I could add the Finnish expression:
    Sataa ämmiä äkeet selässä (It's raining old women with harrows on their backs)
    There's another Finnish expression but according to the WR rules I can't put it here.

    What is the equivalent expression in your language (and translation in English)? What is raining in your country?
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese:
    Está chovendo canivetes (It's raining pocketknives).
    Está chovendo a cântaros (It's raining "picher-wise").
     
  3. Russian: льет как из ведра (pouring as if out of a bucket)
    Spanish: está lloviendo a cántaros/a cubos/a mares/a torrentes
    Gaeilge: Tá sé ag caitheamh sceana gréasai'

    I also remember the Swedish one: det spöregnar
     
  4. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    Italian: Piove a catinelle (It's raining from buckets) - similar to the Russian (see post#3) English:It's bucketing down!
     
  5. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus

    Hakro, do you mean the expression about "the Goddess of Rain" Esteri (Esther in the English form)? But there is also a decent variation of that expression!

    Sataa kuin Esterin saavista kaataen.
    It's raining like pouring from Esther's bucket.
     
  6. moldo

    moldo Senior Member

    Dutch, Netherlands
    Dutch Het regent pijpenstelen (It's raining stems of a pipe)
     
  7. jester.

    jester. Senior Member

    Aachen, Germany
    Germany -> German
    German: Es regnet wie aus Eimern. (It rains as if out of buckets)
     
  8. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan:

    "ploure a bots i barrals" - it could be something like "to rain from boats and barrels", although I don't know how to translate this "a", the same as in Spanish, Portuguese and Italian.
     
  9. Amynka

    Amynka Senior Member

    Madrid
    Bulgaria/ Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian: Вали като из ведро (similar to the Russian one).
    I also found: To rain pitchforks (am. English)
    :)
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Also

    Está a chover a potes. ("It's raining by the pots".)
     
  11. irbat

    irbat New Member

    Ankara
    Turkish Turkey
    In Turkish, " Bardaktan boşalırcasına yağmur yağıyor."
    = It rains as if it is pouring from a glass. :)
     
  12. ameana7

    ameana7 Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkey, Turkish
    Actually, according to TDK, it is "Bardaktan boşanırcasına yağmak". Just a little correction :p
     
  13. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    In Greek you would say "βρέχει καταρρακτωδώς" [vrékhi kataraktodós] which literally means "it's raining torrentially".

    A less common alternative is "βρέχει καρεκλοποδάρα" [vrékhi kareklopothára]which incidentally I've only seen used on other sites where people have enquired about how to say the same thing! Literally this means "it's raining (a) chair leg", which I found somewhat bizarre!
     
  14. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    There are many other possibilities to express it in German. Yours is just one of them. :) At the moment, I can think of these ones:

    Es gießt in Strömen. (It's pouring in rivers/streams)
    Es regnet Bindfäden. (It's raining strings)
    Es regnet wie aus Kübeln. (It's raining like out of tubs)

    And there's a very colloquial expression for it:

    Es pisst/schifft. (It's pissing/peeing) :D
     
  15. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we say:
    Leje jak z cebra. It rains as if from a pail.

    It's pretty much the same as in Russian though we use different kind of bucket in this saying.

    I'd like to point out that it should read:
    льёт как из ведра
    However, Russians very often ommit the diacritical.
     
  16. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    When it rains heavily people may say 'Gök delindi.' That means sky burst.:)
     
  17. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Lije kao iz kabla / Лије као из кабла (pouring as if from a cable).
     
  18. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    same in Latvian: gāž kā no spaiņa
     
  19. SaraMaskk

    SaraMaskk Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish (Colombia)
    Hi people. This is a very international discussion which is quite interesting. I have never been in this forum before. In Spanish we say:

    Está lloviendo a cántaros (It's pouring down)

    But, specifically in my country, we usually say:

    ¡Están lloviendo hasta maridos! (It means something like "It's raining even husbands!")

    Chao.
     
  20. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Gracias por esa expresión tan graciosa, que me ha hecho recordar una canción. :D ;)
     
  21. SaraMaskk

    SaraMaskk Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish (Colombia)
    It's a funny song, Outsider. Actually, I don't know why we use that expression here, especially in Medellín and especially women. In fact, I'm not very sure if people in other cities say that way too.

    But, Im completely sure that every Colombian says "!Qué agüacero¡" (¡What a heavy rain!)

    And that every Spanish native understands the expression "Está lloviendo a cántaros".
     

  22. Interesting. Now, come to think of it, I remember another Russian expression: Небо разверзлось. Literally the same meaning as in your Turkish phrase, but it is slightly outdated and is considered literary or poetic nowadays.
     
  23. zaraza New Member

    Romania
    Romanian
    Hi guys, in Romanian we have two ways of saying this,
    the first one is "Plouă cu găleata" (it's raining buckets), but also there is the less coloquial form "Rupere de nori" (Clouds got broken)
     
  24. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    A more colourful expression would be:
    'Het regent oude wijven.'
    (Lit. It is raining old hags)

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  25. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece

    One or two notes and an addittion:

    The first alternative avalon gave in his post is just the formal way to say that it rains a lot. None of the expressions used below is really rare. The one about the buckets is the most rare of the three.

    Kareklopodara is the future of chair leg so it's raining chair-legs
    Instead of βρέχει (it rains) we often use ρίχνει (rIhni) which means "it throws".

    The same goes for the
    βρέχει/ρίχνει με τους κουβάδες (me tous kouvAdes) by the buckets

    and
    ρίχνει/βρέχει με το καντάρι (kandAri) by the steelyard (less often heard these days)

    and my all time favourite
    βρέχει/ρίχνει παπάδες (it rains/throws priests) [if you have a mental image of the Orthodox Greek - or indeed most Orthodox Christian- priests you'll see why I find it funny :D)


    Note: we often "expand" on these phrases. For instance to show that it rains more than just cat and dogs you can add more members of the animal kingdom correct?

    In "it pours chair-legs" we go for the rest of the furniture up to the contents of i.e. a whole Furniture chain.

    For priest we just go up the ecclesiastical hierarchy.
     
  26. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi/Urdu = Zabardast barish ho rahi hai!
    In Malayam = Peru Mazha aNalO!
     
  27. jimreilly Senior Member

    Minneapolis
    American English
    I grew up hearing "it's coming down in buckets" in English. Now I wonder--did the expression make its' way into my family from English, or by translation from the Italian side of the family, or from the German side?

    Has anyone else heard "the ground must have really been thirsty"?
     
  28. Sounds rather poetic in my book.:D

    P.S. Just a pinch of Irish salt: I wonder from which side of you family, German or Italian, 'reilly" comes?:D
     
  29. jimreilly Senior Member

    Minneapolis
    American English
    Yes, your right about it sounding poetic, so maybe it's one of those Irish phrases that crept in through that forgotten Irish side of the family.

    But to get back to the subject of the thread--native American languages, anyone? I'll bet there are lots of good expressions for a heavy rain in those languages, poetic and otherwise.....
     
  30. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I've got a feeling that it's normally said if there's too much thunderstorms etc. At least, it's a time when I use it. :D
     
  31. joseluisblanco

    joseluisblanco Senior Member

    Español, Argentina
    In Argentina we may say "el cielo se viene abajo" (the sky is falling down).
    But...
    If you don't mind the taboo, you would say "están cayendo soretes de punta" (please help me with the translation, "there are falling pieces of shit pointed towards us (like in the darts game)")
     
  32. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    The Chinese says 倾盆大雨(Big Rain that empties the Basin). Though I'm not quite sure whose basin it empties...
     
  33. Afrikaans: Ou vrouens met knopkieries reen
    (It`s raining old women with clubs?!)

    Welsh: Mae hi`n bwrw hen wragedd a ffyn
    (It`s raining old ladies and sticks (funny, this repeated reference to old ladies, ha?/)

    Schwizertuutsch: Es schiffet wiä d'Sau!

    Ukrainian: Ллє як із відра (I am not so sure about spelling though)
    (it`s pouring like from a bucket)
     
  34. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Lyja kaip iš kibiro (It rains as out of the bucket)
     
  35. argentina84

    argentina84 Senior Member

    Göteborg, Sweden
    Argentina Spanish
    hahaha! That reminds me of the song "It's raining men!", which is something that most women dream about..lol ;)

    In Argentina..we also say "Está lloviendo a cántaros", y también se dice "llueve como loco!", y "el cielo se viene abajo".

    Bye!
     
  36. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, here are six expressions to indicate it’s raining very hard:

    Pluvas kvazaŭ per siteloj. ≈ It's raining as if by buckets.
    Diluvas. ≈ It’s flooding.
    Pluvegas. ≈ It’s raining hard.
    Pluvas torente. ≈ It’s raining torrentially.
    La pluvo torentas. ≈ The rain is falling in torrents.
    La pluvo verŝiĝas. ≈ The rain is pouring down.
     
  37. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Vietnamese
    -mưa như trút nước.
    -mưa như thác đổ.
    -mưa dầm mưa dề.
    -mưa ngày mưa đêm.
    -mưa như thối đất.
     
  38. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Or: Pila kaip iš kibiro (It pours as out of the bucket)

    Czech: Padají trakaře. (It falls a hand-wheel-barrows(wooden) )
    Průtrž mračen. (Rupture of clouds)
    (excuse me for not brilliant english)
     
  39. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech:
    Leje jako z konve..
     
  40. jonquiliser

    jonquiliser Senior Member

    Headquarters
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    Or: Regnet står som spön i backen.
     
  41. Pteppic Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norway, Norwegian
    Norwegians also do the bucket thing:

    Det / Regnet bøtter ned ("It's / The Rain's bucketing down", which I think is also an English expression - at least my dictionary lists it...)

    also:

    Det / Regnet høljer (ned) / Det høljregner (I've never heard "hølj" outside the context of torrential rain)
    Det / Regnet pøser (ned) / Det pøsregner (pøs is another word for bucket)
    Det / Regnet øser (ned) / Det øsregner (øse means ladle)
    Det / Regnet styrter ned / Det styrtregner (this is more like "the rain is pouring down", or, literally, plunging down).

    A short, intense fall of rain is called a skybrudd (cloud burst)
     
  42. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    I wonder which sites you are referring to – because this is wrong. It should be
    βρέχει καρεκλοπόδαρα - the difference being the accent. You make the rain come pouring down as one [single] big chair leg. It should be plural of καρεκλο-πόδαρο, the last element being the second part of a composite word in which ποδάρι is changed into *πόδαρο [cannot stand alone], whereas ποδάρα, “big foot”, is a separate lexical item.

    Curiously, ireney does not correct the mistake by putting on the right accent: kareklopóðara.

    As it stands it may be confusing – in addition to the fact that in Greek (and incidentally in Turkish) you say “chair feet.

    Another expression in Greek is βρέχει σιτζίμια [vréçi sidzímja] – see below.

    In addition to Turkish bardaktan boşanırcasına yağmur yağıyor – as mentioned in #11 and #12 – one could add sicim gibi yağmur, “pelting rain”, in which sicim means “a string”, cf. the Greek loanword σιτζίμι. This is the kind of rain which may not be torrential, but from which you still get very wet.

    Whereas the “chair-leg” idiom is widely used (as confirmed by ireney), the “string” variety is rather uncommon; I have only heard it in remote places in Northern Greece – presumably where Turkish lexical influence (in this case a calque) has not yet been wiped out by purists.

    Just for the record – 13 months after Hakro initiated the thread. :D There was a long pause, however, between 22nd November 2006 and 28th July 2007.
    :) :)
     
  43. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Austrian German (dialect):

    Es regnt wia mit Schaffln.
    (Es regnet aus Fässern - it rains from barrels.)

    But it is more common to use a verb meaning exactly this ('raining heavily'), that is (in Austrian German, northern region of Upper Austria): schledan.
    There's no direct translation into Standard German - there's no verb with this exact meaning. So, one could say:

    Es schledat.
    (= It's raining cats and dogs.)


    The above mentioned German colloquial 'Es schifft' - 'It's pissing' is, although correct in colloquial speech and used in Austria, too [I don't recommend using it in Austria or Germany if you're a foreigner, except if you know the people you're talking to very well], not necessarily meaning that it's raining heavily - it means, at least in Austria, exlusively and only that it is raining indeed, with not adding anything wether it's raining slightly or heavily.
     
  44. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish:

    Det står ned i torve (it pours down in/like ropes)
    Det står ned i lårtykke stråler (it pours down in beams as thick as thighs)
     
  45. Spectre scolaire Senior Member

    Moving around, p.t. Turkey
    Maltese and Russian
    Indeed! Exactly like the Turkish expression with sicim.

    What about something like ‘Es schütt wie aus Schaffln’?
    :) Habts des scho gsehn? ;)
     
  46. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Might be perfectly correct in your dialect.

    However, in my dialect it's definitely 'Es regnt wia mit Schaffln'.
     
  47. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    Hope you don't mind the correction, "kabla" is genitive of "kabao" - big pail, wat (not from "kabl").

    But there's an additon: in figurative meaning, in Serbian it's also "padaju sekire" ("raining axes"), for example: "I will come even if it's raining axes."

    In Bosnian it is "padaju ćuskije" ("raining crowbars").
     
  48. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    ...beside "Lyja kaip iš kibiro" also says: "Dangus pratrūko" - the heaven ruptured.
     
  49. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    In Spain (at least in the North-West) we also say:

    Caen chuzos de punta

    even though chuzos are really icicles...

    This year, unfortunately, we are suffering froma severe drought.

    MA
     
  50. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    In Hungarian:
    We use the image of pail/bucket/vat (none really, more like a barrel cut across in the middle having two handles), too:
    Úgy esik, mintha dézsából öntenék. (It rains as if they poured it out of a bucket.)

    Dudasd's mentioning axes reminded me that we have a similar expression but only in sentences like this (hypothetical not descriptive):

    Elmegyek, meg ha kisbalták potyognak is az égből.
    (I'll go away even if little axes drop out of the sky.)
     

Share This Page