1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

It's supposed to be summer

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by linguist786, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    How do you that in a sarcy tone?
    (eg, if it's raining)

    A bit like "and they say it's summer.. :rolleyes:"
    Also if you could tell me the where the stresses go, that would be great (because I want to say it)
     
  2. gdjo Junior Member

    London - UK
    Italy, Rome - Italian
    Hi linguist786, I would say

    E per fortuna che siamo in estate!
    E per fortuna e' estate!
    Ma non dovrebbe essere estate?

    Good luck!
    gdjo
     
  3. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    "E poi dicono che è estate..." is perfect. The stresses go on the highlighted letters.
    It's surely plenty of other expressions but now I can't think of any of it.
     
  4. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Is the c in dicono pronouned "k" or "ch"?

    Thanks to both of you.
     
  5. gdjo Junior Member

    London - UK
    Italy, Rome - Italian
    "C" in dicono is pronounced as in the English word "cone" for instance.
    I hope this helps!
     

Share This Page