It's the principle of the matter.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by genie_in_a_bottle, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. genie_in_a_bottle Junior Member

    I just came across this expression. I have trouble figuring it out. Can someone help out?
  2. losilmer

    losilmer Senior Member

    I have problems to understand this or that.

    It is difficult for me to have a clear concept of this.

    It´s hard for me to comprehend, to catch, to have the meaning of this
  3. yourfairlady05 Senior Member

    English - United States
    Can you tell us where you found this phrase?
    It tends to mean "its the priniciple/main idea/main theme of the subject/topic at hand"
    I hear it more often when people are upset like if a wife caught her husband lying about taking out the trash, and he says it's not like he was lying about anything serious she says "it's the principle of the matter". That is to say "you should never be lying". I hope that made sense!
  4. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    I like what yourfairlady said. I understand her assessment and agree with it.

    I would add I think it also means the hidden, deeper meaning underneath any subject - the moral basis behind someone's behavior and words.

    Whatever philosophical standard we use by which we act or speak.


Share This Page