"I've been running for two hours"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by atamor, May 6, 2014.

  1. atamor New Member

    español
    I was wondering about the use of the present perfect continuous with "for". As most grammars put it, this tense can be used for actions which have recently finished. However, as soon as we add "for" after it, the action described by the tense would seem to be ongoing. So, imagine the following situation. I arrive home after exercising and I announce to my wife: "I'm exhausted. I've been running for two hours". Would that be grammatically correct? I guess American people would rather say "I was running for two hours", but what about British English speakers?
    Thanks
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    This AE speaker would say "I've been running for two hours."

    Welcome to the forum. :)
     
  3. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Yes, I am not sure that the presence of the word "for" makes any difference to the point that an action that finished recently is sometimes still "present" for the purposes of the present perfect tense.
     
  4. atamor New Member

    español
    Thank you guys
     

Share This Page