I've got a cold vs I've caught a cold

Discussion in 'English Only' started by vooli, Nov 9, 2011.

  1. vooli New Member

    Which one is correct? I hear people say : I think I am catching a cold. But for present perfect they say: I have GOT a cold. Is it correct or it should be I CAUGHT a cold?
  2. Man_from_India Senior Member

    Indian English
    Both are widely used: "catch cold" and "got cold".
  3. mplsray Senior Member

    "I have got a cold," or, more commonly, "I've got a cold" are equivalent in meaning to "I have a cold." They state what disease the person is presently suffering from. "I caught a cold" emphasizes the process of coming down with the disease, and may be used not only for a cold one presently has but also when speaking of a cold one no longer has: "When I was in Boston, I caught a cold, but I'm over it now."

    Addition: "I got a cold" can also be used when speaking of coming down with the disease: "When I was in Boston, I got a cold, but I'm over it now." "I got a cold" (or "I gotta cold.") also means, in very casual speech and in nonstandard dialects, "I have a cold," since under such circumstances, "got" has come to be a present-tense verb with a meaning identical to "have." (Whether there is any difference between American English and British English on these points, I couldn't say.)
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi vooli

    "I have got a cold"/"I've got a cold" isn't really present perfect. It's present perfect in form, but in meaning, it's present: I've got a cold has the same meaning as I have a cold.

    Many - but not all - varieties of English use "have got" to mean "have".

    EDIT: I hadn't seen mplsray's answer when I wrote this: but I agree with what he said:).

Share This Page