"I've had enough"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cheshire, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    When you have eaten enough, can't you say "I've had enough" because it can mean "That's enough! I can't stand it!"?

    If you buy me dinner, I have eaten, and say "I've had enough." would you get angry?:confused:
  2. bartimaus Member

    english,hindi .....India
    It would be much politer to say "Thank you,I have had enough".
    As for getting angry I would certainly not get angry but there are bound to be a few people who would
  3. If you are angry, you can also say :I am fed up with it. But you can never say this referring to hunger.

    When you do not want any more food, you can say: I`ve had/eaten my fill.
  4. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    I understand it isn't rude but isn't it a little bit unrefined (I mean, the image it's using)? It's the impression I get but as I'm not a native, it may be wrong.
  5. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Generally when I don't want any more to eat, I'll say "I'm full" or "I'm stuffed" :) (I don't think I'd say any of the mentioned phrases).

  6. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    What about these?
    (1) I've had plenty.
    (2) I've had sufficient.
  7. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Reason being "plenty" describes a quantity, whereas "sufficient" simply states that what you had is enough for you. That's the message you want to convey, but "I had" should really be followed by a quantity in this case.


  8. A, ces francais raffines!!:)
    It is quite OK. One can also say, "I am full", although I have been rather avoiding it since the beginning of my integration into the Scandinavian society where the similar phrase means :I am drunk.
  9. "I have had enough", not "sufficient". You can alternatively say "I have had a sufficient amount of..." but the first sounds best.
    "I have had plenty" simply means you have had many, a lot, without actually stating whether this large amount was sufficient or not.
  10. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    I see nothing wrong with replying, "I've had enough" to indicate a lack of desire to consume more food.
    I am full.
    I've had sufficient.
    Any of these replies are fine as long as you include "thanks" or "thank you".

    You are welcome.
  11. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Thank you very much indeed, everyone!
    And to you, Mr DotCom! I've had enough, thank you;)
  12. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    :) Right, that was precisely the point. I was concerned by the fact that its literal translation into French would sound pretty coarse.
    Thanks for removing that doubt.

Share This Page