1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Iyo lamang

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by ststutter, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. ststutter New Member

    English
    My Filipino boyfriend gave me a ring with this engraved on the side of it and he wants me to figure out what it means. Can anyone translate for me?
     
  2. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Hi ststutter!
    That is so sweet of your boyfriend..
    It means "just for you"
    I assume that he is trying to say that his heart is just for you!
    Welcome by the way:)
     
  3. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    I agree. It means just for you or only for you.
     
  4. mataripis Senior Member

    Just for you= Sa iyo lamang/ sa iyo lang.
     

Share This Page