Ja, dies / das / es ist ein guter Film

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by maicart, Oct 11, 2013.

  1. maicart

    maicart Senior Member

    Castellón, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Hello,

    I'm working on a rewriting exercise so that students learn adjective gender in German. As far as I know if the adjective comes before then noun it needs an ending, but does not if it comes after the noun. So I was thinking about this type of exercise:


    1. Der Film ist gut. Ja, der/er ist ein guter Film. (Is there any difference in meaning between der/er? Should I use es instead? Why?)
    < ... >
    Is it correct? Thanks so much.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013
  2. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    der is either demonstrative or colloquial here.
    Yes, it would be better to write es or das. Personnally, I would write das.
    Attention: In the 4th sentence, the verbe would stay in plurale: Ja, das sind neue Bücher.
     
  3. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    What distinguishes demonstrative der from colloquial der in Ja, der ist ein guter Film?
    In my opinion it's simply demonstrative.
     
  4. maicart

    maicart Senior Member

    Castellón, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Thanks for your answers. Let's make it easier. Imagine I do it in the form of a question:

    A asks: Ist der Film gut?
    B answers: Ja, es ist ein guter Film.

    Would the following be translations be correct?

    1. Ja, der ist ein guter Film (Yes, that's a good film) When you say "der" is a demonstrative, do you translate it as "that"?
    2. Ja, er ist ein guter Film (Yes, it's a good film)
    3. Ja, es ist ein guter Film (Yes, it's a good film)
    3. Ja, das ist ein guter Film (Yes, it's a good film)

    Thanks again.
     
  5. Glockenblume Senior Member

    France
    Deutsch (Hochdeutsch und "Frängisch")
    I'm a bit hesitating about my own level when translating into English, so I try to explain instead of translating:
    der and er are pronouns which replace directly der Film.
    es and das are impersonnal.

    das is more demonstrative than es, - but must it be translated by "it" or by "that"? I don't know.

    @ dubitans: perhaps "colloquial" wasn't the right word: I should better have written "regional"/ "dialectal", because in some regions "der" isn't always accentuated.
     

Share This Page