1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ja też cię kocham

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Unregistered, Sep 21, 2004.

  1. Unregistered Guest

    ja tez cie kocham
    or maybe
    ja tes cie kocham

    can anyone translate?
     
  2. francofille Junior Member

    English (USA)
    Ja cie kocham (Polish) = I love you (English) = Je t'aime (French informal) = Je vous aime (French formal)

    Best I can do!
     
  3. Lucas Senior Member

    Paris
    France, français
    też (z + upper dot) = also (English) = aussi (Français)
     
  4. rp_citizen New Member

    Poland
    Polish
    "Ja też Cię kocham!" (Cię /you/ with capital letter, while writing in second person singular)
    It's as simple as that: "I love you too!"
    I love you = Kocham Cię
     
  5. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi francofille, :)

    You did a great job here.:thumbsup: Nonetheles, I think you wouldn't translate it into formal French. The sentece given by our anonym forero doesn't sound formal in Polish. If you call someone using cię this most likely means that you know each other well and the tone of your speech prevails with informal language. Polish language uses different words in formal register. If you wanted Polish equivalents of Je vous aime they would be rather:
    Ja też Panią kocham (if spoken to a woman)
    Ja też Pana kocham (if spoken to a man)
    Ja też was kocham (if spoken to more than one person regardless of sex)


    Cheers,
    Tom

    EDIT: Ups.... I've just noticed the date of your post.
     
  6. rp_citizen New Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hi there!

    Normally, we don't say "ja Cię kocham" in Polish, unless to convince the other person about our affection; in such case we put a stress on either "ja" or "kocham", dependind on what we want to indicate (not getting into too much details).
    Usually, instead of saying the above, Polish just say "Kocham Cię", which is the proper equivalent of "I love you".
     
  7. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    However, ja też Cie kocham sounds quite normal to my ears.

    Welcome to the forums rp citizen. :)
     
  8. rp_citizen New Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thomas1,

    I couldn't agree more...even though I'd replied to the "ja cie kocham" inquiry.
    Hence the misunderstanding,

    have a good day:)

    PS.By the way; ja też Cię kocham sounds great to my ears!
     
  9. kaciuszka Junior Member

    polish
    the easiest way is to say:

    Ja Ciebie tez kocham- i love you too
    ja ciebie tez- i do too


    good luck
     

Share This Page