1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. jscottseptembre Senior Member

    autant être en enfer
    American English
    Bonjour à tous,

    Oui désolé, je sais bien que ce que je veux être traduit est assez grossier, mais il faut tout apprendre, n'est-ce pas

    En anglais on dit "jack off to quelque chose ou quelqu'un"

    Est-ce que c'est pareil en français? Est-ce qu'on dirait, "se branler à qq chose/quelqu'un"?

    par exemple: "je me suis branlé à une vidéo d'une fille déshabillant" on dirait ça?

    merci
     
  2. Bordelais Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    English - British
    Je me suis branlé devant un film porno.
    Je me suis branlé en pensant à elle.

    Subject to confirmation from a native branleur speaker.
     
  3. Seeda Senior Member

    Metz
    法语 / French (FR)
    Sur (une fille) is the most frequent preposition with se branler for me.
     
  4. jscottseptembre Senior Member

    autant être en enfer
    American English
    haha, "from a native branleur" ça m'a fait rire

    "sur", ah d'accord merci Seeda
     
  5. jscottseptembre Senior Member

    autant être en enfer
    American English
    Hey Mgarizona,

    you know I suspected the same thing, I sent him a message explaining that "jacking off to" and "jacking off on" (which we dont say) dont mean the same thing at all.
     
  6. jscottseptembre Senior Member

    autant être en enfer
    American English
    Actually, not quite. Mind you, "jack off on" and "jack off to" do not at all mean the same thing. To jack off on a girl, means to physically ejaculate ("cum" as we much more commonly say) on the girl, whereas to jack off to a girl (or anything for that matter) merely means to utilize her (or it) as a sexual stimulant until you reach the climax, aka orgasm.
     
  7. Tom Duhamel Junior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français - Québec, Canada
    To those that may want to know, though "se branler" is understood in America, it is not widely used. Here, we would rather say (and the word is extremely "grossier") "se crosser".

    Je me suis crossé devant cette fille.
    Il se crosse devant ce film.

    In this sense, it would translate literally to "to masturbate", and does not implied any ejaculation (though that might be the result of the action). "Se crosser sur" would mean "to ejaculate on".

    I never thought I would someday have to explain such words to anybody. I love the Internet.
     
  8. Seeda Senior Member

    Metz
    法语 / French (FR)
    Definitely not. This sur means about, not on or over...
    I didn't know this se crosser verb, I think it's not used over here.
     
  9. babyposer Junior Member

    Paris, France
    French - France
    Seeda is right, most of the time it's "SUR" which is the right expression ! (And "crosser" is surely a verb you only use in Quebec, my dear Tom Duhamel)
     
  10. Tom Duhamel Junior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français - Québec, Canada
    Désolé si ma version anglaise n'était pas assez claire, voici mon explication en français. Je disais que bien que le terme "se branler" sois bien compris ici (au Québec), nous ne l'utilisons pas, nous utilisons plutôt "se crosser", qui est une expression qui n'est ni utilisée, ni comprise en Europe.
     

Share This Page