1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Ariel Junior Member

    España
    Ola! me gustaria saber cual es el significado de "jack off".

    Gracias!
     
  2. Kimmy81 Junior Member

    Poland
    Korean
    Hahaha Ariel...

    to jack off = to masturbate
     
  3. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    en español----hacer la paja.....
     
  4. TgaGirl New Member

    Hamilton, NZ
    New Zealand, English
    Hola,
    Perdone, hablo no bien espanol.
    Que es el contexto de esa la palabra?
    Es groseria (o palabrota?)

    Espero que si esta hacer sentido.

    Adios
     
  5. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Yea that's what I would say....groseria is like an insult so you're right man.


    Take it easy...
     
  6. Roi Marphille

    Roi Marphille Senior Member

    Moronland
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    hey it is actually, "hacerse una paja"
    I don't mean to be myself an expert on the subject though :D
     
  7. swift_precision Senior Member

    US/English
    Yea ur right...but ive heard it both ways...
     
  8. Rudo Senior Member

    Español Spain
    Sorry but that's in not correct. 'hacer la paja' no está bien dicho, no creo que lo hayas oido a un español. Sólo existe 'hacerse una paja' (Verbo reflexivo) o 'hacer una paja' (a alguien), pero nunca 'hacer la paja'.

    Cheers,
     
  9. Ciguataneja Junior Member

    España, español
    In Spain the most common is "hacerse una paja", but we use "cascársela" too.
     
  10. Bryan05 Senior Member

    Perú - Lima
    Perú - Idioma nativo: español latinoamericano.
    Y también "correrse la paja" y la expresión que me da risa: "volar cometas"... Que por cierto Jerry Rivera en su canción: "Extraño aquella cometa que yo de niño volaba"... Tiene doble sentido: "Extraño esas pajas que me hacía de niño".
     
  11. Ciguataneja Junior Member

    España, español
    Interesante, en España no existe nada parecido. Por otro lado, "correrse la paja" sonaría extraño ya que nosotros utilizamos "correrse" para eyacular, y sería como hablar del fin de la película antes de haberla empezado.
     
  12. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Dependiendo del contexto, "jack off" significa masturbarse, pero también quiere decir "¡no jodas (más)!" Similar a decir "Get off my back!" o "Fuck off!"
     
  13. floatingboy Senior Member

    Washington DC
    USA-English
    no olviden que se puede usar "jack off" como sustantivo también:

    "What's that jack off doing over there?"
    "Don't be a jack off."

    Al pensarlo bien, me suena más "jerk off" en esos contextos (quizás suena más natural decir "jerk off" porque también se usa "jerk"), pero las dos frases son completamente intercambiables al referirse a la acción. ;)
     
  14. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense

    En Argentina sí se dice así: hacerse la paja.
     
  15. omalmeti New Member

    Medellin
    Colombian Spanish

    Tambien en Colombia.
     
  16. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    "Hacerse una paja" is when you do it (masturbate) to yoursef
    "Hacer una paja" is when you are kind enough to do it to another person.:D

    Do you see the difference now?
     
  17. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    O una paja (me estaba haciendo una paja y sonó el teléfono).
     
  18. suavesuave New Member

    Cantonese, Spanish, English
    jalarse las tripas.
    manuela.
     
  19. latinoamazonico New Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Hello everyone.

    In Spanish, specially in Colombia we have the expression "jugar dados" which means also jack off.
     
  20. latinoamazonico New Member

    Colombian Spanish
    Well, here in Colombia, I do not know where else, there is the expression "jugar dados" that is similar to jack off
     
  21. ramon325 New Member

    Girona
    Spain
    What "jack off" means, i'd be grateful if someone could help me
     
  22. SFO Senior Member

    California/Buenos Aires
    English (USA/New Zealand)
  23. lizardbreath New Member

    Atlanta, GA
    English-USA
    It means when a male masturbates
     
  24. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Ya ves de lo anterior: hacerse una paja, hacerle una paja a alguien.
     
  25. lizardbreath New Member

    Atlanta, GA
    English-USA
    Tienes razon. Se puede "jack off" a otra persona. Por ej: "Tom jacked off Raul", "I want to jack you off" etc.
     
  26. JanCarlo2405 Junior Member

    Español - México
    Well then, that's a pretty different way to say jack off, I mean in Mexican Spanish we would say "chaquetearsela" (hago notar que por lo regular a esta acción se le denomina con un verbo reflexivo), "jalarsela" and for the sexual performance it self we would say... like in English make love, oh yeah and there's other that it's rather popular in Mexico and is "echarse a alguien (hombre/mujer, pero regularmente es usada por el hombre)", but also "Hacer una paja" y "hacerse una paja" sounds great...
     
  27. stretch Senior Member

    I would be careful to say "nunca" or that "solo existe" this or that. We often learn a lot about our own languages through this forum. :)

    Aurilla, I don't suppose I've ever heard "jack off" in that sense...I have heard "screw off" or "fuck off," but I've only heard "jack off" when referring to the actual act of masturbating. Interesting.
     
  28. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    De hecho, sigue significando, tecnicamente, "masturbase", aunque el mensaje, claramente, es lárgate, fuera de mi vista, vete al carajo.
    Una oración completa podría ser "why don't you go jack off in the corner?".
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2009
  29. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Entonces

    "Hacerse una paja" ... "to jack off"
    "Hacer una paja a alguien" ... "to jack someone off"

    Tengo una cuestión en este sujeto.

    "to jack-off" o "jerk off" refers only to male masturbation as far as I know (but I am open to correction). For a woman we might say "masturbate" or "bring herself off" or possibly "wank"

    ¿Refiere "una paja" solamamente a los hombres o No?
     
  30. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish


    No.
     
  31. Södertjej

    Södertjej Senior Member

    Junto al Mediterráneo
    Spanish ES/Swedish (utlandssvensk)
    Well, in Spain we simply don't say hacer la paja which sounds like "to do the hay", the same kind of construction as "hacer la ola" (do the wave, you know, what people do in large arenas).

    We say "hacer una". Either reflexive (hacerse a uno mismo) or hacer+pronoun (hacerle/haceros) if the action is performed on someone else.
     
  32. spodulike

    spodulike Senior Member

    Brighton, England
    English - England
    Thanks la z. By the way I found on the web the rather charming term "to jill off" for women.

    NOTE
    Jack and Jill are well known characters in an English folk rhyme
     
  33. la zarzamora

    la zarzamora Senior Member

    buenos aires
    argentina-spanish
    :)
    :d
     
  34. acrsuper Senior Member

    San Jose, CA
    Spanish, Mexico
    En México se utilizaría "hacerse una chaqueta"
     
  35. stretch Senior Member

    This could be true Az, but it wasn't the phrase Aurilla suggested with the meaning of "screw off." Apples and oranges. :)
     
  36. latinoamazonico New Member

    Colombian Spanish
    chaquetearsela suena raro, algunas veces en Colombia decimos jugar parques o a los dados
     
  37. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    I'm from Colombia and jugar a los dados is kinda old-fashioned. Not saying you're old or anything.

    I've heard: manuela y hacerse la paja
     
  38. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Au contraire. "Why don't you go jack off in the corner" no es una invitación para que te hagas una paja en un rincón, sino para que te largues. Expresa desprecio. Es como plantearle a alguien "go jump off a bridge". No es literal.
     
  39. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Sí, "Why don't you go jack off in the corner" equivale a "(Why don't you) go and boil your head in a bucket", que tampoco es literal. :)

    syd
     
  40. Lazz

    Lazz Junior Member

    Spain
    Spain - castellano
    In Spain, any one of a wide range of the following phrases can be used for 'To jack off'
    -Hacerse una paja / Hacerle una paja a alguien
    -Hacerse una gayola
    Ok, so it's not as many as I thought, but you get to choose from these two. However, note that they can only be used for male masturbation. So, a girl can 'hacerle una paja a su novio' but she cannot 'hacerse una paja'. Unless it's a shemale, but in that case you'd have to go to the biology forums...
     
  41. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    En Puerto Rico- "hacerse la paja", "hacerse la puñeta" (puño), "hacerse la manuela" (mano) o "hacerse la casqueta". También "con las cinco hermanas" (dedos).
     
  42. edw Senior Member

    Dominican Spanish
    ¿Estás diciendo que "hacerse una paja" sólo se refiere a hombres en nuestro idioma? ¿Eso lo dices porque crees que las mujeres no se masturban o porque crees que el término sólo admite sujeto masculino? Tengo muchas amigas y muchas de ellas han usado "hacerse una paja" para referirse a su experiencia masturbatoria.

    Otra cosa sería "hacerse la puñeta", "hacerse la manuela" y demás, que sí implican un sujeto masculino por el modo en que consideran la acción (una mujer no se masturba con el "puño" sino con los dedos, ni lo hace pensando en otra mujer (manuela), salvo, claro, orientaciones alternativas.
     
  43. Lazz

    Lazz Junior Member

    Spain
    Spain - castellano
    En España, sólo los hombres 'se hacen pajas'; las mujeres 'se hacen dedos'.
     
  44. Filimer Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Si es verdad que la etimología viene de separar la paja del cereal, entonces inicialmente aceptaba solo sujeto varón.

    También encontré una referencia a Camilo José Cela, que dice que la paja es una alusión (metafórica) al pene.
     
  45. stretch Senior Member

    True, but "why don't you go jack off in the corner" wasn't what she said. To quote her:


    Dependiendo del contexto, "jack off" significa masturbarse, pero también quiere decir "¡no jodas (más)!" Similar a decir "Get off my back!" o "Fuck off!"

    "Jack off"--standing alone, no other context, this is what Aurilla suggested to mean "fuck off." I have never heard these two phrases used interchangeably. Now if we altered the context to make it into the phrase you invented, that could change things, but that is not what I was referring to. She did say that it depended on the context, but never gave the specific context within which it would mean this. So, I never said it was literal, but I've never gotten angry at someone and told them, "jack off, man!" Sorry, but I have to go by what people actually say, and not what I intuitively feel they might be saying.

    RUDO and SODERTJEJ: http://www.google.com.pr/#hl=es-419...90l0.1.1&fp=dd0f52e882b8b057&biw=1024&bih=677
    This google search for "hacerse la paja" in Puerto Rican Spanish reveals over 120,000 hits. We learn a lot about our own language in this forum, even if it doesn't pertain to our own country's version of the language.
    Cheers.
     
  46. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    OK, now I see your point. I agree that, by itself, standing alone, "jack off" is not equivalent to "fuck off", at least I've never heard it it used that way, in contrast to the thousands of times, despite my charm and endearing manners, that I've been told: "fuck off" or "go fuck yourself".
    For "jack off" to equate to "fuck off" it has to be accompanied by "why don't you go ..." or something similar.
     
  47. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    También he escuchado mucho en la TV española "¡¿Por qué no te vas a hacer puñetas?!", que sería equivalente a "Why don't you go jerk off!?"
     

Share This Page