j'ai beau être matinal...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lilliputthegreat, Oct 23, 2007.

  1. lilliputthegreat Senior Member

    English; United Kingdom
    Re-bonjours a tous;

    Svp, quelqu'un peut-il me dire comment ca se dit en anglais:


    Merci d'avance ....

    Lilliput!
     
  2. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    I may be a morning morning person but..
     
  3. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    'J'ai beau être matinal...' (... je ne trouve aucun travail nulle part).

    My attempt: (please do correct me if I'm wrong)
    'It's no good my being an early riser...' (... I can't find any job anywhere).
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Maybe better:

    No matter that I am an early riser/earlybird...
    Even though I'm an early riser/earlybird...
     
  5. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    I am not sure I would use 'early bird' because of the possible confusion with 'early bird specials', for people who go to the restaurant for an early dinner.;)
     
  6. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    That sounds like a fine translation for 'J'ai beau (+ verbe)'.
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    I spontaneously awaken at 5:30/6:00 AM and have lots of chances to hear people call me this! See here.
     
  8. guitarpop Junior Member

    American English
    Early bird sounds a little strange to describe a person, but I can't imagine anyone ever confusing a person for a deal at a restaurant...
     
  9. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    The Hague,Netherlands
    French-France
    Hi
    Why is it strange?

    an early birdsomeone who gets up early in the morning Ellen's the early bird in this house, not me.( The Free Dictionary)
     
  10. guitarpop Junior Member

    American English
    It just sounds odd to me <shrug>. I think it's a bit old-fashioned. I would never refer to someone i know as an early bird, but that doesn't make it a rule...YET. ;)
     

Share This Page