J'ai envie de toi

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by kikike, Sep 18, 2006.

  1. kikike New Member

    German, Germany, living in Canada
    My French boyfriend keeps telling me "J'ai envie de toi". Does that just mean I want to have sex with you?

    Thanx
    kikike
     
  2. konungursvia Senior Member

    Toronto
    Canada (English)
    You can take it as : "I want you" which is not so bad as what you write, since it is not quite as direct.
     
  3. suffert Senior Member

    Bretagne
    French, France
    that is sex related, without doubt!
    and it is definitly very direct.
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    It means "I want you", sex-related all right, but his feelings may be quite positive and lasting!
     
  5. 32mancinu Junior Member

    England and Cote d'azur
    english england
    i was just going to ask the same question - i was confused whether it was sex related or not because its awkward when your boyfriend says it and you dont know what to say back!!
    can you also use "je t'envie" ?
     
  6. nils.pra Senior Member

    french france
    I confirm "J'ai envie de toi" is, with no possible doubt sexual, and direct.
    This is warm though, not gross.

    [Generaly the answer can be :
    - you blush and wait, -and be prepared
    - you catch and kiss him,
    - you talk about something else to make him forget about it ^^ ]


    Je t'envie is very different, it means "I envy you", as in :
    I would like to get what you got/ your position/ your feelings/ your life etc...
     
  7. mrecclestone Junior Member

    english
    Hello everyone, so... advice please! If your wife received an sms reading: "J'ai toujours tres envie de toi", how does that translate and how concerned would you be... :)

    Thanks for your input...!

    MrE
     
  8. steph_SB

    steph_SB Senior Member

    Paris
    France / French
    "J'ai toujours tres envie de toi" => It means that he/she still wants to have sex...
    It has a real sexual connotation! :)
     
  9. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    It is "I still want you so bad" (in a physical way)
     
  10. steph_SB

    steph_SB Senior Member

    Paris
    France / French
    "I still want to have sex with you"

    If you are not the one who wrote the SMS, it does not sound good at all.
     
  11. e.ma Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    I think your wife should be quite concerned (and maybe willing for someone else) if you go reading her SMS!

    Privacy is to be respected :)


    (besides, "toujours" means "always", not "still")
     
  12. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    It can mean both, depending on context. Here it is "still".
     
  13. e.ma Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Thank you (from my Spanish take, I was looking at this kind of "still" as contained in the "always" concept; couldn't it be "always since"? -"Wishing to have sex with you always since")
     
  14. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Another way of putting it is "J'ai encore envie de toi". Does that make more sense?
    You'd have to be more specific -since when?
     
  15. e.ma Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain, Spanish
    Thanks, gliamo, I got the French :).
    I'd then say "I keep wishing to have sex with you"

    (and sorry about the poor guy whose wife is envolved)
     

Share This Page