1. francaispourmoi Senior Member


    I am unfamiliar with this expression. J'ai la pêche.

    I think it means... I am well, but a really familiar form.

    Like, ça va? Oui, j'ai la pêche.


    Merci d'avance.
  2. fiatlux Senior Member

    "avoir la pêche" = "to be full of get-up-and-go", "to be on form"
    (Dictionary ;) )
  3. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    I've got pizzazz.
  4. xaipete Senior Member

    Green Bay, WI, USA
    English - U.S.
    I guess it's not exactly the same meaning, but some years ago you might hear
    "How are you?" -- "Just peachy."
  5. francaispourmoi Senior Member

    Hello tout le monde. [...]

    I am still confused.

    I think this means.... J'ai la la pêche = I feel good.

    But je me sens bien is also I feel good.

    Is it okay to answer "j'ai la pêche" to the question ça va?

    Merci tout le monde.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 5, 2011
  6. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    It means more than 'I'm feeling good', it means, 'I'm feeling just great!'
  7. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France

Share This Page