1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. be.persistent Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    English/USA
    Are "jalar and/or halar" the same? Do they both mean "to pull, haul, or tow"? Can someone please explain the difference if any?

    Here is a sample sentence: Pull on the ratchet release and raise the handle as far up as you can. Gracias por su ayuda.
     
  2. Lebasi

    Lebasi Senior Member

    Washington/Sant Pol de Mar
    Spanish/English
    They are the same, and both spelling are acceptable, although I personally prefer HALAR. It's a geographical variation.
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
  4. be.persistent Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    English/USA
    Gracias Lebasi, también a mí me gusta más usar "halar".
     
  5. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    I never heard of HALAR. And I think that the most common meaning of JALAR is to gobble.
     
  6. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    That's a new one! In Mexico we have an expression:
    "No me jales" = "Don't jerk me around" (don't pull my pud)
    Also on doors "JALE" = PULL
     
  7. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Jale is the Mexican way of saying hale, which was originally a nautical term for pulling.
    I would use halar if I needed to get across to most of Latin America and jalar if it was directed to Mexicans only.
     
  8. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    Actually, in Peru we say jalar as well. I tend to associate halar with my Colombian and Central American friends, as I think even the Rioplatense dialects pronounce it with a clearly distinguishable [x] or [h].

    Curious anecdote told by a Peruvian friend of mine who spent some time in Mexico:

    In Peru the colloquial term for when a friend takes you somewhere for free in their car (they give you a ride in the colloquial gender-neutral singular), is te jala or te da una jalada—meaning clearly that (again in the colloquial gender-neutral singular) they haul you or they give you a haul. However, as scotu correctly mentioned, in Mexico it means something like they pull your **** or they give you a pull on your ****. Needless to say the first couple of times this guy tried to get a ride from an acquaintance in Mexico City, he was met by a perplexed stare from his Mexican acquaintance!

    I personally say jalar in may day to day life here in Peru and with fellow South Americans—except for my Colombian friends, with whom I say halar just because it pleases them :)

    And if I'm ever not sure, or I'm writing an academic paper, I will use tirar de.
     
  9. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hola,

    De acuerdo, en Perú usamos jalar. Sé que ambas son correctas, pero aquí no escucharás ni leerás halar (sentiríamos que le falta algo a la palabra... :) )

    Atentamente,
     
  10. EmilyD Senior Member

    Rhode Island
    U.S., English
    En Nicaragua se usa jalando para referir a una pareja! ;)

    Nomi
     
  11. catrina

    catrina Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    la primera vez que me topé con halar fué en Panamá, en un letrero en la puerta que decía "hale", pero en Español la h es muda o sea que se lee "alar" no jalar, bueno para una mexicana (jajaja, fué chistosísismo "ale la puerta????). Como ya te comentaron se usa en Colombia también y ahí ya tomaba yo el cuidado de decir "halar"; en fin, yo usaría "jalar"
     
  12. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    Note: It's interesting how sexual or otherwise ambiguous connotations have risen out of the concept of "pulling" in Nicaragua and Mexico. Here in Peru the verb is devoid of anything but the concept of causing something to move by exerting force in the direction that brings the object closer to the agent, with or without a specific destination—unless one adds words to the sentence that place the action in a sexual context, and even then it's usually more descriptive than suggestive.

    I wonder if R-rated connotations are a common feature north of Panama (?)

    Interesting little word... :)
     
  13. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    My reaction would have been exactly the same :)

    Now I know that Panama is like Colombia—my experience had been that Bogota was the only Latin American city where I could say for sure people said halar without trying to be pretentious or "sound educated," as some do here in Lima when they go out of their way to pronounce the verb without the [x] or [h].
     
  14. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    En México "jalar" significa también "trabajar" y... "jalársela"... bueno...no creo que haga falta ser más explícita, jejé!
     
  15. Marcela Senior Member

    Montevideo
    Spanish - Río de la Plata
    En Uruguay, y me animaría a decir que en Argentina, nadie dice ni jalar ni halar, usamos "tirar de...", y en las puertas: TIRE.
     
  16. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    You may be right!

    Retiro lo dicho. Me olvidé que los amigos argentinos/uruguayos/paraguayos en los que basaba mis observaciones estaban bastante peruanizados para cuando comencé a analizar su español—en Estados Unidos yo vivía en una ciudad practicamente invadida por peruanos (Paterson, NJ), en un edificio para cuatro familias donde dos eran peruanas, una argentina y una argentina/uruguaya. Ellos probablemente aprendieroan a decir jalar de la misma manera como yo aprendí a decir halar para complacer a mis amigos colombianos :)

    Entonces en rioplatense es tirar de... el mapa va creciendo; es bastante interesante ver cómo se va dibujando un mapa dialéctico a medida que vamos agregando testimonios.
     
  17. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    Curiosamente, en Lima la palabra menos apta para menores de las tres es tirar (de). Por más educado y maduro que un Limeño adulto trate de ser, me atrevería a decir que al ver el imperativo tire aquí escrito en el asa de la puerta de un armario o baño público... no podría evitar sonreír :)

    Ahora, en un contexto apto para menores, igualmente en Lima el verbo tirar ya tiene el significado de to throw, así que debe ser común que un limeñito o limeñita que no sepa que tirar (de) quiere decir jalar le pregunte a su mamá por qué el letrero dice throw here—como un tío mío, que en paz descanse, que vivió muchos años en Francia; al visitar Estados Unidos por primera vez, no entendía por qué todas las tiendas de ropa o artefactos anunciaban estar sucias por todas partes, jajaja... ¡porque por donde iba veía sale escrito en letras enormes! (Sale en francés quiere decir sucio o sucia, mientras que en inglés quiere decir venta u oferta, dependiendo del contexto.)
     
  18. chickpea

    chickpea Senior Member

    Denver, CO
    English - US/Peru
    That's funny!
     
  19. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Only in Puerto Rico, tirarte a alguien is slang for having sex with somebody. But you can use tire as throw (lanzar), which is the opposite of hale, pull.
     
  20. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Desde niña siempre había visto en las puertas "jale" y "empuje" pero últimamente he estado viajando por el estado de Coahuila y me encontré conque en lugar de "jale" en algunos lados usan "estire".
     
  21. laydiC

    laydiC Senior Member

    Spain
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    En Puerto Rico es común también decir Jalar Foriester. Yo siempre pensé que era una manera 'boricua' de decir halar, pero aparentemente esta aceptado por el DRAE y es bastante común en muchos (por no decir todos...) países latinoamericanos.

    incluyo link de Rae.es

    http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=jalar
     
  22. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Es común escuchar algunos en Puerto Rico (según D. Lincoln Canfield un 30% de la población) pronunciar la H como J. Pero siempre se escribe Halar y Hale. He viajado por muchos países en este hemisferio y la mayoría usan halar. El diccionario Larousse acepta Jalar como una variante regional de Halar.
     
  23. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Acá escribimos siempre halar, pero en el momento de hablar, jalamos, es decir, aspiramos la J.
    Chao.
     
  24. Pablo de los EU Senior Member

    English, US
    Sí, cuando lo vi pensé lo mismo. Pues, lo vi un libro de mi hijo que fue traducido al español. Así que, nada más pensé que fue traducido mal del ingles. A mendo los gringos se confunden con la ¨h¨ y la ¨j¨.
     
  25. Curious Georgie New Member

    USA, English
    I have a question but I'm not sure if I'm in the correct forum. Excuse me if I'm totally off topic. I wanted to know what "con jale" means. I've read this in another context, as well: "...nadando la jale." Can anyone help me with this? If it's significant, I heard this from Peruvians. Thanks!!
     
  26. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    In Lima "tener jale" means "to be attractive to or successful with the opposite sex".

    I'm not sure where the swimming part comes in, but I can assure you that, in Lima, in 99 out of 100 informal contexts where young people are involved, "jale" is the equivalent of Austin Powers's "mojo" :p
     
  27. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    I was reading something interesting the other day, about Andalusian Spanish. The article said that one of the trademark features of Andalusian Spanish is that it pronounces grammatical "h" where other dialects of Spanish don't. Therefore, the word "juerga" is derived from the Andalusian pronunciation of the word "huelga" (where, in addition to the audible "h", the "l" is pronounced as an "r").

    It's very possible that "jalar" is the Andalusian pronunciation of "halar", brought to the Americas by Andalusian sailors and colonists.
     
  28. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Puerto Rican Spanish has a very strong Andalusian influence since the days the ships between Puerto Rico and Spain, still known in P.R. as "la Madre Patria", sailed from the ports of Sevilla.
     
  29. Alief Senior Member

    Houston,Tx.
    usa----English--Spanish
    Spanish words are spoken differently, depending where one is from.lforestier says that Halar is used in Latin America, while on the contrary, Rcgy says that Jalar is used in Peru and most countries around him, instead of Halar.In anoter example of interchanging words, I understand that the word, "Wa-Wa" is used in Puerto Rico, instead of the correct word , "Autobus." In Spain, people would look at me very funny if I were to ask, "What time will the "Wa-Wa " be coming, I'm running late.?" With due respect--ALief
     
  30. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Alief, tienes mucha razon. Las mismas palabras tienen distintos significados y pronunciación dependiendo de la región. Casi siempre menciono donde es que sé que se usa de determinada manera según mis viajes por Centro y Sur América.
    Con relación a la palabra de este hilo, me dejo llevar por el término original que fue utilizado por toda América para luego sufrir cambios en algunos lugares.
    No es Wa-Wa. Guagua es la manera informal para referirse a un autobús en las Islas Canarias (España) y en Puerto Rico. El servicio de autobus en Puerto Rico la maneja la Autoridad Metropolitana de Autobuses. http://www.dtop.gov.pr/ama/ama.htm
    http://www.canarias7.es/articulo.cfm?id=90108 "Una anciana muere en Albacete atropellada por un camión cuando esperaba la guagua" (Those people in Gran Canarias, Spain will look at you funny if you say Camión meaning Bus)
     
  31. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    My curiosity on this term has led me to do further research. This is what I found out.

    The original French term, haler, meant tow a rope or cable. This was adopted by the sailors from Spain and was spelled Hale. The majority of sailors were from the southern ports of Andalusia where it was and is customary to aspirate the H, making it sound like the Spanish J or even the English H. This word was then spread throughout the Spanish-speaking world by verbal usage. When it reached the areas of Nueva España (Mexico) and Virreinato del Alto Peru, the locals Spanairds, who were mostly related to the government and royalty, favored the Castilian dialect, where the word was transcribed as pronounced, resulting in the spelling of Jale with a J.
    So, in most areas with heavy Andalusian influence (Caribbean, Rio De La Plata, Spanish Main, etc.) the word was written Hale but pronounced Jale. The areas of Castilian influence, the word was pronounced the same but written Jale. The few areas that adopted the word later used the Hale spelling but pronounced it with a silent H. Many of those places reserves the use of the word for its original nautical meaning and use tirar for pull.
     
  32. catrina

    catrina Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    ¡Qué super interesante!

    gracias por tan buenas explicaciones
    salud:)s
     
  33. Curious Georgie New Member

    USA, English
     
  34. Curious Georgie New Member

    USA, English
    Thank you for this explanation, rcgy! It makes perfect sense to me now!
     
  35. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    I think nobody has writen the Spain case, so I will:

    Halar --> Used only in a nautical context, and even in that case I don't think it's used often. "Halar la soga" --> "To haul the rope".
    Jalar --> Used in a colloquial way, meaning "to eat" or "to gobble" (somebody said it before). "Me voy a jalar un pollo entero" --> "I'm going to eat a whole chicken".
     
  36. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    In colombian banks -for instance-, you can read "hale (pull)" and "empuje (push)" from signs on a door telling the people how it should be opened. Although we write "halar", we pronounce /jalar/, that's to say, we aspirate that "h".

    Still, we do write "jalar", but in a very colloquial context:
    ...when the scene is not elegant at all (or if that's what you mean) -> No me jales las mechas (Don't pull my locks).
    ...with a sexual meaning -> = joder = to have sex. -> Jalaron toda la noche (They screwed all night long).
    ...refering to an extraordinary performance -> jalarse = to perform/do well -> Se jaló tremendo discurso (He made/wrote an awesome speech).

    Maybe there's something left that I can't remember right now.

    Bye ;)
     
  37. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    In Peruvian banks you can read "jale" on every bank door from Piura to Tacna and over the Andes :cool:
     
  38. simply-gris

    simply-gris Senior Member

    México, D.F.- Spanish
    ¿En "halar" se pronuncia la "h"?...¿Se pronuncia igual que "jalar" o no? Esa parte no entendí. Si alguien me puede ayudar se los agradeceré.
     
  39. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hola:
    Creo que depende del contexto: si es formal, mejor no aspirarla; si es informal, aspírala.
    Chao ;)
     
  40. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    En Chile también.
    Saludos
    A.A.
     
  41. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    En España, las escasísimas veces en que se utiliza el verbo "halar", no se debe pronunciar la "h".
     
  42. simply-gris

    simply-gris Senior Member

    México, D.F.- Spanish

    Ah, bueno. Muchas gracias por la aclaración.
     
  43. martihen

    martihen Junior Member

    Guatemala
    Spanish - Latin America
    Yo siempre he usado la palabra 'jalar' y pensaba que la palabra 'halar' estaba incorrecta. Al parecer la RAE acepta las dos palabras. En Guatemala yo he notado que se escribe 'halar' pero se pronuncia como 'jalar'. Personalmente yo digo 'jalar' asi que he decidido escribirlo de la misma manera. Me parece incorrecto pronunciar la palabra con 'j' y escribirla con 'h' porque al hacer eso se esta dando a entender que el sonido de la letra 'h' es pronunciado como el de la 'j'.
     
  44. secondchances??? Senior Member

    por favor ya parenle ala jaladera y tiradera.. Halar para mi es como aspirar aire...
    Y soy también del Rico Callao.
     
  45. rcgy

    rcgy Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    USA English / Peru Spanish
    No veo lo malo en discutir una variación fonológica que obviamente les interesa a muchas personas. Ambas son correctas en sus respectivos contextos, y es bueno conocer en qué lugares se usa una y en cuáles se usa la otra.

    También es cierto que hay muchas variaciones en el territorio peruano. En el norte chico pronuncian la 's' como la 'h' del inglés. Sin embargo, en lo que respecta al uso común en la capital, no encontrarás un solo letrero en toda Lima metropolitana que diga "Hale" :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  46. alfajor Senior Member

    Bs. As., Firenze, NYC
    el castellano argentino, italiano, English
    En la Argentina (y me animaría a decir que en Uruguay también, Marcela) jalar quiere decir aspirar Poxi-ran (pegamento).
     
  47. ckarillo New Member

    Colombia español
    Hola,

    Aunque en Colombia es común encontrar escrito “Hale” o “Halar” yo creería que solo se trata de una costumbre de escritura, porque nadie dice “áleme”, “ale”, “álesela” siempre decimos jalar con J.
     
  48. Der Hofnarr

    Der Hofnarr Senior Member

    Midway through Infinity
    Castellano (Costa Rica), English (Canadi
    ¡Interesante discusión!

    Yo no estoy muy seguro, aunque creo que acá se usa "halar". *Piensa*. Sí, definitivamente es "hale la puerta".

    Pero en el sentido de masturbarse, siempre he pensado que es "jalar"(sela).

    Además, como mencionaron en la 1ra página, acá también se usa para decir que una pareja está en un noviazgo.

    Además (del diccionario de costarriqueñismos de Carlos Gagini):

    Ningún costarricense [tico] dice "tirar de un cordón, de las orejas, de un coche, etc." sino jalar un cordón, orejas, etc. y este verbo ha venido a reemplazar a otros muchos, p. ej. "jalar arena, leña, etc. (acarrear), jalar los carros (arrastrar), jalar a uno (atraerle, engatusarle); te va a jalar el muerto (tirar de los pies), etc.". Pero la acepción más curiosa y a la vez más favorecida es la de estar en amoríos, ser novios, coquetear, o como dicen los periodistas noveleros, flirtear: "ella y yo no jalamos, está jalando con otro".

    ---

    Pensándolo bien, acá sí usamos bastante jalar, hasta en el sentido de "jálese de aquí", o sea "largo" o "fuera" de aquí".

    ¡Saludos!

    - D.H.

    PD: ¡Que bien, por fin pude usar mi diccionario jajaja!
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2010
  49. Der Hofnarr

    Der Hofnarr Senior Member

    Midway through Infinity
    Castellano (Costa Rica), English (Canadi
    Además, busqué "halar" y no salía jeje.
     
  50. Alief Senior Member

    Houston,Tx.
    usa----English--Spanish
    Esto sera el final: Cojan la palabra , "Jalar" y botenla. Comienzen a utilizar la palabra, "Halar". Si es de que la quieran pronunciar, digan, "Alar", porque la "H" es muda. En el hospital donde yo trabajaba, siempre avia letreros en cada pared bajo un estacion de alarma, avisandole a la gente lo siguiente:"In case of fire, pull the lever"-----"En caso de juego, Hale la palanca."End of story.
     

Share This Page