jalla jalalu جل جلاله

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    I am told that ‘jalla jalalu’ is said whenever the word ‘Allah’ is mentioned.

    Please, what does it mean exactly and how is it correctly written in Arabic?

    A literal translation would be great as it will help me see how the language works.

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. Qadri Senior Member

    Urdu
    جل جلالہ
    I have to look into dictionary for actual meaning but what in my mind right now is the one with high dignity
     
  3. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Yes, literally it is "may His glory be exalted", meaning: "His glory is great".

    The standard way to write it is جل جلاله
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, Andy, another excellent answer.
     
  5. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Aallah jalla jalaluh

    like saying: God Almighty, or God glorified be He
     

Share This Page