1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Japanese Resources — constantly updated!

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Flaminius, Aug 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This is the collection of resources which would help learners understand various aspects of the Japanese language. If you want to have Web sites added in the list that you find helpful, please post your suggestions in the resource suggestion thread. In case you find problems with existing items (such as broken links, indecent contents, duplicates etc.), kindly contact Japanese Forum moderator via PM: Flaminius.

    First and foremost, here are references to set-up your computer to display and type Japanese text:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/downloads/recommended/ime/default.mspx - To download MS Global IME (enables CJK input).
    http://www.coscom.co.jp/help3/jpfont/jpfont.html - Technical notes for Windows users to view Japanese with their PCs.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:Japanese#Japanese-language_Characters - Wikipedia article on support for East Asian characters.
    http://greggman.com/japan/xp-ime/xp-ime.htm - Illustrated guide for installing Japanese input for Windows XP.


    The following owes much to the contributions by Sulizhen, SpiceMan, Anatoli, s_a_n_t_i, karuna, timpeac, Abalkhibeth, Lemminkäinen, quesuerte, samanthalee, kirsitn, sinclair001, _forumuser_ , jazyk, Lesus, Horazio, Jana337, jtm2292, AVim, tkekte, sakurasaku, Gremrat, almostfreebird, kaito, lion100, creteva, chien_fu, Erebos12345, Isis, Franzi, palomnik, Starfrown, Whodunit, elephas, zefee, seifip, Juuuergen, Wishfull, sekaijuuni, phreadom, Ev3, seouldavid, HD148478, Yabanjin, rukiak, naomeincomoda, TunS, Poposhka, John_Doe, Yatalu, mdbvma and others.

    Character and Writing:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_writing_system - A Wiki article on historical development of Japanese writing system
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyoiku_kanji - List of kanjis to be learnt in elementary school with the pronunciations and meanings.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joyo_kanji - List of kanjis to be learnt up until high school with pronunciations and meanings.
    http://brng.jp/50renshuu-s.pdf - printable practise sheet for hiragana and katakana
    http://kanjisite.com/html/start/index.html - Kana and kanji - preparation for JLPT.
    http://members.aol.com/writejapan/index.htm - katakana/hiragana and some kanji writing tutor (with stroke order animations)
    http://nihongo.isc.chubu.ac.jp/komori/wwkanji2k/wwkanji2056.html - 2056 kanjis with stroke orders indicated by live-action video
    http://kakijun.main.jp/main/kensaku.html - Kanji stroke order database (more than 4000 characters listed)
    http://hesjapanese.com/ - Kana lessons with sound and animation files
    http://kanjisite.com/html/start/jlpt/4/all/index.html - JLPT kanji levels
    http://www.jlpt-kanji.com/ - Another web page that helps you when it comes to kanjis for the JLPT.
    http://www.kanjistep.com/ - Very cool page for kanji beginners, includes writing order, meanings, etc.
    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~kanji/ - kanji stroke orders
    http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/jouyoukanji.html - printable list of the jōyō kanji as well as a some other commonly seen ones, arranged in the order they are learnt in Japanese schools.
    http://www.polarcloud.com/kanji - printable kanji flashcards
    http://homepage2.nifty.com/Gat_Tin/kanji/honji.htm - Variant forms of Chinese characters; from China, Taiwan, Japan and Korea.
    http://www.realkana.com/ - practice the reading of random characters from your selected list
    http://www.flickr.com/groups/brush_calligraphy/ - Flickr group to help decipher calligraphy works
    http://font.designers-garage.jp/ - input a character and get the font shape in 行書, 草書, 隷書 etc.
    http://kanjidict.stc.cx/hiragana.php - You can write in romaji and you get the conversion to hiragana and katakana

    Online Lessons/Tutorials:
    http://www.learn-japanese.info/ - Easy to follow grammar lessons, some vocabulary. Nice for starters.
    http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/dy/columns/0002/ - The excellent Daily Yomiuri Online "Pera Pera Penguin" articles.
    http://www.ichiban.narod.ru/nihongo/nihongo.html – Various tutorials and phrase books in Russian.
    http://www.nhk.or.jp/lesson/ - Japanese lessons by NHK Radio available in 17 languages
    http://www.sf.airnet.ne.jp/ts/japanese/cover.html - Teach yourself Japanese - Basic Japanese with a linguistics approach.
    http://www.kansaiben.com/ - Lessons in Kansai dialect
    http://japanese-lesson.com/ - Basic course, Characters (Reading/Writing), vocabulary, resources
    http://thejapanesepage.com/grammar - One hundred "watered-down, understandable, bite-sized grammar helps".
    http://jplang.tufs.ac.jp/account/login - JPLANG provides e-learning materials for learning Japanese, developed by a TUFS team.
    http://www.trymango.com/language_program.php - for beginners, lots of audio, free but with a registration
    http://www.basic-japanese.com/ - 34 free lessons and tools
    http://www.manythings.org/japanese/ - free-to-use online study materials
    http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Pagoda/5701/1jp/main.html - conversational topics and grammar references
    http://www.japanese-online.com/ - Free lessons on particles and sentence structures: audio files available for conversation examples.
    http://homepage3.nifty.com/i-yasu/bk-les.htm - 市川保子's lessons by grammatical topics, compiled from Q&A: Japanese
    http://www.jpf.go.jp/j/japanese/survey/tsushin/grammar/backnumber.html - Quite detailed articles about grammar. The authors include Ichikawa above: Japanese
    http://homepage3.nifty.com/i-yasu/bk-les-e.htm - the English version of the above
    http://www.pantomime.org/nihongo-tusin/note.html - frequently asked questions about Japanese: Japanese
    http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese - textbook project by Wiki volunteers
    http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/~sg2h-ymst/yamatouta/intro/dousikatuyou.html - grammar of Classical Japanese: Japanese
    http://www.midori-japan.co.jp/letter/ - rules for writing Japanese letters: Japanese
    http://paper.udn.com/ZOPE/UDN/PapersPage/z_old_papers?pname=POH0044&start=0 - Short passages with Chinese translation and grammar notes.
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2015
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi - Commonly known as Jim Breen's dictionary, supports a verb conjugator.
    http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi?1R - search for kanjis by combinations of stroke counts and radicals
    http://www.jisho.org/ - WWWJDIC spin-off with more user-friendly interface
    http://www.online-dictionary.biz/english/japanese/ - another WWWJDIC spin-off
    http://japanese.nciku.com/ - A bilingual Japanese <> English dictionary that includes a kanji handwriting tool to enter kanji
    http://dico.fj.free.fr/traduction/index.php - French-Japanese / Japanese-French dictionary.
    http://www.alc.co.jp/ - A bidirectional English-Japanese database with a search box for looking up more natural expressions.
    http://tangorin.com/words/ - 「単語林」オンライン和英辞典 / Tangorin Online Japanese-English Dictionary
    http://www.yamasa.cc/members/ocjs/ka...nPage?OpenForm - A bidirectional English-Japanese dictionary and kanji guides
    http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/ - Online dictionaries offered from Yahoo! Japan Dictionary. Includes Ja-En, En-Jp and Jp-Jp.
    http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/ - Online dictionaries offered from Goo, another Japanese search engine. Includes Ja-En, En-Jp and Jp-Jp.
    http://www.excite.co.jp/dictionary/ - Online dictionaries offered from Excite. Includes En-Ja, Ja-En, Jp-Jp, Ch-Ja and Ja-Ch.
    http://www.englishjapaneseonlinedictionary.com/ A Romaji English <> Japanese dictionary.
    http://www.trussel.com/f_nih.htm - Jeffrey's Jp<>En Dict. Kana and Romanji input. Display results in Romanji and Kanji
    http://www.saiga-jp.com/kanji_dictionary.html - Japanese dictionary with audio files
    http://www.j-talk.com/nihongo/search/kanjisearch.php - Kanji-English Dictionary
    http://www.dictjuggler.net/tamatebako/index.html - 類語玉手箱 is an on-line Japanese thesaurus: Japanese
    http://www.matsu-kaze.net/mk/kanji/ - Kanji (教育漢字)-English Dictionary by romaji input.
    http://www.saiga-jp.com/kanji_dictionary.html - Kanji Dictionary, with stroke order, English meaning, On-yomi (phonetic reading), Kun-yomi (native Japanese reading), irregular pronunciations (e.g.一日 = ついたち), example sentences, and audio files.
    http://www.languageguide.org/nihongo/ - thematic picture dictionary with audio
    http://www.nihonjiten.com/ - Collection of numerous Japanese dictionaries
    http://www.hikyaku.com/dico/onmyog.html - kanji dictionary and themed lists
    http://jigen.net/data/ - kanji search by radicals and parts

    Specialised Vocabulary and Phrase Books:
    http://accent.u-biq.org - Accent dictionary. Pitch accent is not explained in regular dictionaries.
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Japanese_phrasebook - Survival Japanese for Travellers.
    http://www.geocities.co.jp/SilkRoad-Forest/6130/kanji/jinmei/jinmei.html - list of typical nanori; special kanji pronunciations for personal names
    http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~suzakihp/index40.html - Japanese family names; click on 1.苗字検索 in the left pane.
    http://yubin.senmon.net/ - A database of Japanese place names, searchable in kanji and hiragana and by postal code.
    http://gogen-allguide.com/ - etymology dictionary: Japanese
    http://coe21.zinbun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/djvuchar - Chinese characters from Tang inscriptions; search by CJK allomorphs/scripts [説明書]
    http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/~ax2s-kmtn/ref/old_chara.html - Tables to match old and new kanji forms.
    http://homepage2.nifty.com/TAB01645/ohara/ - Dictionary of Japan-made kanjis. Entries are provided as image files. Japanese
    http://hougen.atok.com/ - User-driven database for regional dialects
    http://ryukyu-lang.lib.u-ryukyu.ac.jp/ - The Ryukuan language phonetic database; Nakijin, Shuri-Naha, Amami, Miyako dialects
    http://sanabo.com/words/?=index - Yojijukugo (four-charactered idioms) with definitions, usages and English translations.
    http://nihongoup.com/blog/japanese-color-names/ - Japanese colour names cheat sheet
    http://hiramatu-hifuka.com/onyak/onyindx.html - Pronunciation dictionaries compiled by topics.
    http://www.saglasie.com/tr/chemical/ - Names of chemical substances in Japanese and English; database
    http://www.ffcr.or.jp/Zaidan/mhwinfo.nsf/0/b949aef970492f0b4925684600083647 - list of aromatic bases: Japanese and English
    http://www.tradmedicine.com/term/syoyaku-db.html - list of crude drugs: Japanese and scientific names
    http://www.chukyo-u.ac.jp/research/ics/china/index2.html - transcriptions for Chinese place names
    http://zokugo-dict.com/ - Slang with definition and usage.
    http://akita-nct.jp/kuwamoto/wakamono.html - English translations for youngsters' Japanese, 若者ことば
    http://home.alc.co.jp/db/owa/s_htsrv_tdy - Glossary of colloquial expressions
    http://home.alc.co.jp/db/owa/s_sit_browse - Themed list of conversational phrases
    http://www.geocities.jp/tomomi965/index.html - Proverbs and clichés with synonymous and antonymous expressions.
    http://ejje.weblio.jp/category/ekbys - a lot of specialised dictionaries
    http://www.jma.go.jp/jma/press/1503/30a/eew20150330.html - multilingual templates for official earthquake alerts: PDF
    http://crlao.ehess.fr/japonais-coreen/dicoweb/beta/Index/TableDesIndex.html - Dictionnaire terminologique de linguistique japonaise
    http://www-personal.umich.edu/~wbaxter/etymdict.html - Mandarin, Middle Chinese and Japanese pronunciations; PDF
    http://www.schei.com/dictionary/ - English/Japanese Japanese/English Aviation Dictionary 和英・英和航空学辞典
    http://e-words.jp/ - Dictionary of information technology terms: Japanese
    http://www.geocities.jp/ps_dictionary/a.htm - 英語-日本語電気専門用語辞書
    http://www5.synapse.ne.jp/sio/siof1/dictionary/dic_E_top.html - Financial Dictionary (EN <> JP)
    http://engeinavi.jp/fen/ - 園芸ナビ 花の園芸用語辞典 (JP <> EN)
    http://www.e-bridge.jp/eb/tcontents/bridgedic/bridgedic.php?job=0 - 橋梁の英和・和英辞典 (JP <> EN)
    http://waei.hounavi.jp/ - standard English translations of terms used in the Japanese law: Japanese
    http://dbms.kokken.go.jp/nknet/Onomatope/category.html - glossary of sound symbolisms including onomatopoeia
    http://www.japaneselawtranslation.go.jp/law/?re=02 - Law translation database by the Japanese government
    http://joao-roiz.jp/LGR/DB - database for Amakusa and Nagasaki Japanese matched with Latin and Portuguese
    https://www.j-platpat.inpit.go.jp/web/all/top/BTmTopPage - a database for registered trademarks
    http://kameyamarekihaku.jp/sisi/MinzokuHP/Audio4/audio-index.htm - audio files for Kameyama dialect
    -- The following three digital collections are dictionaries compiled between the 10th and the 13rd centuries.
    http://dl.ndl.go.jp/info:ndljp/pid/2544216 - 和名類聚抄 digitised by the National Diet Library
    http://dl.ndl.go.jp/info:ndljp/pid/2586890 - 類聚名義抄 digitised by the National Diet Library
    http://dl.ndl.go.jp/info:ndljp/pid/2592432 - 字鏡集 digitised by the National Diet Library

    Grammar:
    http://www.jgram.org/ - Very useful web page when studying grammar for the JLPT (from 4kyū to 1kyū).
    http://www.nihongoresources.com A rather successful all-in-one Japanese site. From very basic dictionary, to grammar through particles. Noteworthy: giongo (which are onomatopoeia but there's more to it!).
    http://www.guidetojapanese.org/index.html#contents - Japanese grammar reference by constructions.
    http://books.google.com/books?id=l_f3b7J2zjcC - constructions compendium offered as a Google search service
    http://www.jpf.go.jp/j/urawa/j_rsorcs/textbook/jrs_04_02_04.html - teaching materials by the Japanese-Language Institute
    http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=gdfqFwOG_eUC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_summary_r&cad=0 - Japanese by Iwasaki is a reference in a theoretical framework
    http://joao-roiz.jp/SLE/ - full text search utility of Sanseido's Linguistic Encyclopedia
    http://books.sljfaq.org/ - List of Japanese textbooks plus reviews
    http://culture.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/english/utsumi/linguistics/lingusitics_ja.html - basics of linguistics: Japanese
    http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/17713 - Diego Collado. 1632. Ars grammaticae Iaponicae linguae. English Translation
    https://books.google.co.jp/books?id...ce=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false - Oyanguren de Santa Ines. 1738. Ars de la Lengua Japona. Partial Japanese translation
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
  3. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Software:
    http://abctajpu.mozdev.org/ - A Firefox add-on to enable easy input of Unicode characters: includes kana shortcuts.
    http://www.polarcloud.com/rikaichan/ - For Firefox users: Rikaichan is a pop-up dictionary - reads Japanese web-pages.
    http://members.lycos.co.uk/szunvukung/kk/ - Kanji flashcard system by Peter Salvi. Uses Tcl/Tk.
    http://wakan.manga.cz/ - freeware that parses Japanese text in English and Furigana and Romanji (Hepburn)
    http://www.freewebs.com/horazio/freeware.htm - Pazuru Alfabet is a learning tool that helps to recognize kanas.
    http://www.physics.ucla.edu/~grosenth/jwpce.html - Japanese word processor, with a built-in IME for kana input and kanji conversion. Also supports dictionaries.
    http://japan.adventuresoftim.com/flash.asp - vocabulary flash cards
    http://www.tagaini.net/ - Tagaini Jisho is a free, open-source Japanese dictionary and kanji lookup tool.
    http://www.byki.com/ - a flashcard style system, the tool contains set lists of basic phrases for certain situations
    http://www.dreambreed.com/dreamkana.html - Dreamkana is an application with hiragana and katakana flashcards.
    http://www.purposegames.com/game/319 - a game for memorising prefectures
    http://www.nihilist.org.uk/ - a stroke order font
    https://www.skritter.com/ - Chinese characters learnt by hand-writing recognition
    http://ankisrs.net/ - download decks with flashcards that people put public, or make your own

    About Japanese:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_language - Wikipedia's general account of the Japanese language.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_conjugations - Comprehensive tables for Japanese verb conjugations.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_phonology - Basic topics of Japanese phonology.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pitch_accent - About Japanese accent, which is pitch-based.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar - An account of Japanese grammar with emphasis on morphology.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_particle - particles galore
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_honorifics - Japanese honorifics
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_abbreviated_and_contracted_words - Japanese abbreviated and contracted words
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_sound_symbolism - Japanese sound symbolism
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_typographic_symbols - typographic symbols
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_punctuation - punctuation marks
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_differences_in_spoken_Japanese - gender differences in Japanese
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word - list of Japanese counters and phonological alterations
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb - conjugation paradigms of verbs and adjectives
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kambun - Kambun is the traditional conventions for translating Classical Chinese texts.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_labio-velar_approximant#Occurrence - detailed account on /wa/ or わ
    http://users.tmok.com/~tumble/qadgtj.html - Titled "A quick and dirty guide to Japanese".
    http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/kanaqadgtj.html - The quick and dirty guide to Japanese. (kana version)
    http://www.sljfaq.org/ - Frequently asked questions about Japanese language, from the sci.lang.japan Usenet Newsgroup.
    http://www.alljapaneseallthetime.com/blog/ - Blog, lessons and method of learning Japanese
    http://www-personal.umich.edu/~weyrbrat/fanfic/anime/japanese/ - tips for common but difficult expressions
    http://www.kanji.org/kanji/japanese/writing/outline.htm - Outline of the Japanese Writing System
    http://kimallen.sheepdogdesign.net/Japanese/index.html - fundamental differences of Japanese from European languages
    http://www.classical-japanese.net/ - Translations and grammar for Classical Japanese
    http://nihon5ch.net/contents/ch5/daigakuin/gengo-2008-3-part2.pdf - list of transitive and intransitive verb pairs: PDF file
    http://www.guidetojapanese.org/conditional.html - concise article on Japanese conditionals
    http://www.cic.sfu.ca/tqj/GettingRight/romajiconundrum.html - an essay on different systems for Latin transcription
    http://homepage3.nifty.com/park/aspect.htm - A Study of "V-te iru" in Japanese by Taeko Tomioka
    http://www.lang.osaka-u.ac.jp/~ogata/joochi.pdf - an account of the softening -mo in the light of "weak refutation"
    http://nihon5ch.net/contents/ch5/kosatsu/47.html - an exhaustive list of transitive and intransitive verb pairs

    Particles:
    http://www.timwerx.net/language/particles.htm - Particles overview.
    http://japanese.about.com/blparticles.htm - Basic particles overview at about.com.
    http://home.inter.net/kenbutler/particlehome.html - A guide to the functions of structural particles in Japanese.
    http://www.geocities.jp/nihongoguide/particles2.html - Verb related particles.
    http://www.maedera.com/home/jgrammar...r/jgr_part.htm - Particles from a linguistic point of view.

    Links:
    http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/staff/m.rowley/resources.html - Melita Rowley's Japanese learning resources.
    http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/japanese.html - Once again Jim Breen's. This time his Japanese related web page. Ugly, but every link in that page is worth gold.
    http://www.infocobuild.com/language/japanese/japanese.html - A collection of online resources about Japanese grammar, Kanji, vocabulary, listening practice, and JLPT.

    Corpora:
    http://kokkai.ndl.go.jp/ - searchable record of proceedings of the Diet
    http://teikokugikai-i.ndl.go.jp/ - searchable record of proceedings of the Imperial Parliament
    http://www.ninjal.ac.jp/corpus_center/cmj/meiroku/ - Mēroku Zasshi issues between 1874-5. Sentential boundaries, morphemic info, scanned images.
    http://www.lib.kobe-u.ac.jp/sinbun/ - Newspaper Clippings Collection by Kobe University. Online version includes articles between 1911-43.
    http://hyakugo.kyoto.jp/ 百合文書 is a documents collection from Tōji dated between 763-1744.
    http://kanji.zinbun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/db-machine/ShikoTeiyo - full text search for Chinese literature, found in Japan
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2015
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Reading Material:
    http://www.genpaku.org/ - Collaborative translation project. Usufruct granted by acknowledgement.
    http://www.aozora.gr.jp/ - Collection of copyright-free works. A lot of texts have phonetic guides in hiragana.
    http://hukumusume.com/douwa/ - listen and read fairy-tales
    http://www.gutenberg.org/etext/20683 - Oku no Hosomichi by Matsuo Bashō
    http://jclab.wordpress.com/ - Japanese classics in text and audio files
    http://www.gutenberg.org/browse/languages/ja - Japanese reading materials in Project Gutenberg
    http://jpn.scripturetext.com/matthew/1.htm - Japanese Bible translation with cross references to other translations: courtesy 電網聖書
    http://ortodoksabiblio.web.fc2.com/ - Japanese Orthodox translation by Nicolai Kasatkin and Tsugumaro Nakai
    http://bible.salterrae.net/ - a collection of Japanese translations of the Bible
    http://www.kanazawa-bidai.ac.jp/cgi-bin/inputlog.pl - Text data for noh dramas. Image data can be found in NDL Digital Library.
    http://www.j-texts.com/ - J-TEXTS 日本文学電子図書館 lists traditional historical fictions including 平家物語, 平治物語, 大鏡.
    http://densigatoru.shidareyanagi.com/ - 日本文学 Internet Guide lists just about everything from ancient laws to anthologies and Genji copies.
    http://www36.atwiki.jp/nankinjiken/ - 南京事件 @ Wiki collects records of the Nanjing Massacre.


    Pronunciation:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showp...52&postcount=9 - IPA explanations and tools, compiled by WR's own timpeac.
    http://www.paulmeier.com/ipa/charts.html - sound files for IPA symbols as revised in 1996
    http://ipa4linguists.pbwiki.com/ - instructions for setting up your computer to display IPA symbols
    http://www.ehow.com/how_2151706_impr...unciation.html - Quick tips of phonemes (aimed at English speakers)
    http://www.voiceblog.jp/ted606/ - Recitations including classic literature (texts may be found in Aozora Bunko)
    http://www.voiceblog.jp/kiyo22/ - Recitations by a voice actor (texts may be found in Aozora Bunko)


    Web Services:
    http://ci.nii.ac.jp/ - Searches journal articles by the title.
    http://yamada-t.sakura.ne.jp/pdfshelf_full.php - full text search API for academic articles registered in CiNii.
    http://www.ndl.go.jp/ - Home page of National Diet Library.
    http://podcastle.jp/ - Nascent technology for transcribing and searching podcasts.
    http://voicetext.jp/ - Voice synthesizer for Japanese text input
    http://translate.google.com/# - machine translation service by Google
    http://ajaxime.chasen.org/ - Online Web-based Japanese Input Method
    http://www.hiragana.jp/en/ - Hiragana megane provides furigana for site contents
    http://nihongo.j-talk.com/parser/ - converts both Kanji and Kana into Romaji
    http://www.furiganizer.com/ - provides furigana to Japanese texts
    http://www.popjisyo.com/WebHint/Portal_e.aspx - parses Japanese sites and provides pop-up vocabulary. Also in Chinese and Korean.
    http://homepage3.nifty.com/jgrammar/ja/tools/tradkan0.htm - Converts between Chinese and Japanese kanjis, old and new varieties.
    http://homepage3.nifty.com/jgrammar/ja/tools/readkan0.htm - kaňon (漢音), goon (呉音), MSC and Hanja pronunciations output
    http://homepage3.nifty.com/jgrammar/ja/tools/zen2hanz.htm - Converts between fullwidth and halfwidth forms.
    http://kanji.sljfaq.org - Look up kanji via handwritten input, multiradical selection, and four-corner method
    http://convert.sljfaq.org - Convert kanji numerals to and from arabic numerals, Western to Japanese dates and more




    Media:
    http://www.tv-direct.fr/japon.php - list of TV stations on the Internet
    http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/ - News from NHK, Japan's public service broadcaster.
    http://www.tv-asahi.co.jp/ann/news/web/index.html - TV Asahi News is another good listening resource with transcripts. Enjoy!
    http://www.rikai.com/perl/Home.pl - Generates small vocabulary bubbles for Japanese news text.
    http://www.nhk.or.jp/rj/index_j.html - live streaming of NHK Radio Japan
    http://news.tbs.co.jp/ - News site of TBS, a commercial network.
    http://www.fnn-news.com/ - News site containing transcripts that are almost identical to the accompanying audio.
    http://radiko.jp/ - internet radio broadcast, stations from various parts of Japan
    http://blog.fmokinawa.co.jp/uchina-guchi/podcast/ - FM沖縄's podcast; 辞典には載ってないウチナー口講座
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page