1. Rissa D New Member

    English - Canada
    Hey, I was talking to my french teacher the other day, and in our conversation I said "Je blague". She corrected me, saying that it was improper grammar, because it would be like saying "I joke" But couldn't the same phrase also mean "I'm joking"?
     
  2. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Hello Rissa D and welcome to this forum! :)

    Yes indeed it could! Actually, at least in France your sentence is correct.
    (see blaguer)
     
  3. curly

    curly Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Hello,

    I think that the teacher means that you're using a noun, but the noun is the same as the verb in English

    Normally one would say "Je plaisante" - I'm joking

    blague is the noun joke

    I think of it like this, another word for a joke is a "one-liner"(well, a specifc type of joke) you wouldn't say "I one-liner" or "I gag" (when talking about humour obviously)

    hope it helps,

    Curly
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2009
  4. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Mais le verbe blaguer existe aussi, Curly (coucou ! :)), cf. message précédent.
    Il est beaucoup utilisé dans le sud de la France. Au Québec, je ne sais pas par contre...
     
  5. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    Blaguer est aussi un verbe qui signifie plaisanter.

    Je blague = I'm kidding, just kidding

    C'est employé très souvent et c'est correct. Le professeur a tort.
     
  6. guiyak Junior Member

    FRENCH
    C effectivement Vrai! Ce prof il a tort.
    Je blague ça se dit par tous les français et francophone.
    en Anglais ça fait; I'm joking.

    Your Teacher is definitively wrong and you're right!
    I'm from Ivory coast, livin' in morocco.
     
  7. costheresnothingelse Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    je rigole est plus courant
     
  8. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    Non, dans les régions de France où j'ai vécu 'je blague' est vraiment plus courant. Je rigole est plus vulgaire.
     
  9. costheresnothingelse Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    o vous pensez? lorsque j'ai travaillé a Marseille tout le monde disaient 'je rigole,' c'était dans un camp chretien!
    je ne sais pas alors, ca depend de la région
     
  10. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Qu'est-ce qu'il y a de vulgaire dans " je rigole " ? C'est de l'argot, d'accord, mais je n'y vois rien de vulgaire, thb...

    Je blague = Je rigole = I'm joking = I'm kidding
     
  11. guiyak Junior Member

    FRENCH
    Carrément d'accord avec WILDAN1.
     
  12. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I'd say "je rigole!" too, and it's not vulgar where I live (South of France) or where I come from (Belgium)
     
  13. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Coucou,

    Plusieurs heures plus tard...

    Je confirme que je blague se dit au Québec aussi. Enfin moi, je le dis plus que je plaisante . Je dis aussi je te taquine » ou à la québécoise je (te) niaise . Par contre, je ne suis pas portée à dire je rigole pour blague/plaisante/taquine. Je sais que le verbe peut aussi signier "just kidding", mais pour moi rigoler, c'est avant tout s'amuser/rire.
    Cela dit, je n'y vois rien de vulgaire non plus. :)

    Ce qui est peut-être plus familier (bien que cela ne me choque pas non plus) c'est de dire... déconner.

    Je suis aussi étonnée que les autres de la correction du professeur. Rissa D., you may want to show her these definitions that I extracted from Antidote
    Although... I personally wouldn't use blaguer as a "direct transitive". This is when I replace it with taquiner.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  14. Rissa D New Member

    English - Canada
    Merci tout le monde! je l'ai montré à ma professeure :)
     

Share This Page