1. ludi_bb Junior Member

    FRANCE français
    comment dire en anglais "je fonds...ou je craque" en parlant de quelqu'un...par exemple, "en le voyant, je fonds..."
    merci
     
  2. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    "he makes my heart melt"
    "he knocks me off of my feet" or "he sweeps me off of my feet"
    "he cracks me up"

    there are probably other ways, but those are the only ones I can think about right now ;)
     
  3. James Brandon

    James Brandon Senior Member

    Greater London (UK)
    English + French - UK
    Ludi,
    "She melts when she sees him", maybe - you mean "craquer" as in "to fall for someone"; not "craquer" as in "to break down" ("I cannot take it any more"). But one could lead to the other!...
    James B.
     
  4. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    I go all gooey inside.
     
  5. ludi_bb Junior Member

    FRANCE français
    sur le dictionnaire, j'ai pu lire pour "fondre", to dissolve, (lose control emotionnally)...ça peut aller ou pas ?
     
  6. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    gooey? my dictionnary says it means "sticky" or "soppy", "slushy"...

    ain't it a bit weird to use such a word to describe one's self?
     
  7. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    "fall to pieces" meaning you can only think of this one person & of nothing else (you don't literally have body parts dropping off of you, of course) - I think 'gooey' just means you feel incredibly sweet, and your emotional state is quite warm & cuddly (and yes, it is a bit weird, but these words are used to describe those particular feelings)
     
  8. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    okay, thanks french4beth ^^

    "J'irai me coucher moins bête ce soir" as we say ;)
     
  9. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    'Gooey' is above all an attempt to describe the way your stomach feels when you're in love. But then your legs turn to jelly and your brain turns to mush and your heart goes wobbly and all sorts of marshmallowy phrases come out of your mouth too, so maybe the gooeyness is more general. It's a bit of a Calvin and Hobbes kind of word.
     
  10. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Jessila - you melt, you go gooey - same thing. It's logical.
     
  11. cathy Junior Member

    Australia - English
    This would mean that he makes me laugh a lot, not that I am in love with him.
     
  12. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    whoops, sorry :D I stand corrected ^^
     

Share This Page