1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

je me permets de vous solliciter

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by magdalena25, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. magdalena25 Junior Member

    French
    Bonjour

    Comment traduriez vous "je me permets de vous solliciter". Y a t'il des formules de politesses équivalentes en anglais car la traduction mot à mot me parait vraiment trop lourd en anglais!

    Merci!

    Note des modérateurs : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
  2. hercules Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France
    what about "please let me ask for ..."
     
  3. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    In a business context, I generally say: I am taking the liberty to approach you regarding xyz. Some find this register too formal or outdated, but it works for me. :)
     
  4. Matcauthon

    Matcauthon Senior Member

    English Canada

    Seems perfectly fine to me, as an accurate translation. Too formal or outdated? Well, you did say in a business context, generally that's pretty formal no?

    Also, if it is too formal or outdated, the French equivalent seems it would be considered the same. To make either less formal it would be more like "please leave me to ask you", or in French maybe "S'il te plaît, laissez-moi pour vous demander"

    ****unsure of the french one, english is my strong suit.****
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    I'm taking the liberty is fine in a business/formal context

    a simpler but still polite way to say this could be:

    I hope you don't mind if I approach you about xyz
     
  6. harrythelm Senior Member

    USA English
    Il faut bien retenir aussi qu'il s'agit effectivement d'une formule et qu'en tant que telle elle n'est pas forcément nécessaire en anglais.
    En l'occurrence, sans la suite de la phrase, une traduction n'est pas vraiment possible. Note toutefois que l'on dit couramment :
    I would like to ask your help in x-ing
    I would like to know if it would be possible to…

    et que ce conditionnel est déjà (comme en français d'ailleurs) une forme (à défaut d'être une formule) de politesse
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
  7. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français
    Salut!
    J'ai un peu de mal à traduire la phrase suivante, "Je me permets de vous solliciter à nouveau concernant", et ce, en dépit du lien déjà existant sur WR [fils fusionnés].

    Pour l'heure, le mieux dont je dispose est:
    1. "I hope you do not mind my approaching you again concerning/regarding"
    2. "I took the liberty of approaching you again concerning".
    Il va sans dire que le message s'adresserait à un "honorable monsieur" :)p) et que toutes les politesses imaginables sont les bienvenues!!! :D

    Any suggestion would be really helpful...!
    thanks in advance!
    :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
  8. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    Bonjour enJoanet,

    'If you don't mind, I would like to speak to you once again concerning....'

    (je suppose que cette phrase sera prononcée par téléphone?)

    floise
     
  9. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français
    Non..par écrit!
    D'où la recherche de formules un peu distinguées...:)
     
  10. Maximus Proximus New Member

    Canada, English
    Personellement, je dirais "I took the liberty of approaching you concerrning". Oui, c'est un peu formel, mais dans le context, tout-à-fait approprié.

    Une autre façon de le dire serait tout simplement: "I would like to discuss XYZ with you again." On peut l'addoucir en ajoutant "whenever it might be convenient for you" ou "at your convenience".
     
  11. Padraig Senior Member

    Ireland
    Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
    French formality is more elaborate then English formality.

    I would go for something like I would like to ask you again about ... or I would like to raise again the subject of .... The second, I think, is a little more formal in tone.
     
  12. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français
    Salut!
    De fait, il ne s'agit que d'une formule de politesse servant à ne pas présenter mon affaire sans une petite formule de politesse...:D
    En conclusion, la phrase suivante vous paraît-elle satisfaisante: "I took the liberty of approaching you again concerning the problem I have with..."

    D'ailleurs.....maintenant que j'y pense: pourquoi I took? et pas "I am taking"??
    merci!!
    :)

    I was under the same sensation too but I didn't know if it was because of the fact that I'm French and, as such, have a better knowledge of French...
    That said, I do have the sensation that we're being perceived as over-formal people (btw, pretty much the same could be said for Spanish who often feel the same way that you do!)
    The most obvious example being the way one is supposed to end a letter...In English, a simple "best regards" is enough!
    But that's an interessant discussion to have! :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
  13. Padraig Senior Member

    Ireland
    Hiberno-English, Irish Gaelic
    I take ...

    The original is in the present tense; I see no reason to translate it into the past tense.

    I am taking is continuous present. The written communication is a single event in the present, so the simple form of the present tense is sufficient.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
  14. Periscope

    Periscope Senior Member

    France
    France / French
    J'aimerais une petite précision. Dit-on :

    I am taking the liberty of contacting you again

    Ou bien

    I am taking the liberty to contact you again

    Merci ! :)
     
  15. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    hello,
    either : "laissez-moi vous demander" or "laisse-moi te demander", but it isn't really good french ! :confused:
     
  16. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    ... if I'm not mistaken. :)
     
  17. Fishingcap Senior Member

    Hi!
    So what would me the "nuance" between the two?
     
  18. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    C'est blanc bonnet et bonnet blanc. ;)
     
  19. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    On this side of the Atlantic you would be unlikely to hear 'Take the liberty to (verb)..' It is always 'Take the liberty of (gerund)
     
  20. sgaha2000 Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    But why couldn't we use "I am taking" in the same way we could say I'm writing you to ask about...even though it's a 'single event in the present'?
     
  21. Bofix Junior Member

    English and French
    A few months later but I am also curious...
    What about 'contacting' instead of approaching? Would that apply?
     
  22. murasame New Member

    Paris
    French
    Present simple is meant to be "formal" As aopposed to present continuous.

    In fact, you could say both in theory but as this sentence strongly suggests a formal context, it would be illogical to use present continuous.

    Another example of when to use each form would be (usually the bottom line of a mail):
    • I look forward to meeting you (formal)
    • I am looking forward to meeting you (rather more friendly e.g.: when talking to a friend)
     
  23. Teubard New Member

    French
    I really have some difficulties to translate this :


    "Je me permets de vous solliciter afin de vous proposer ma candidature"


    Even in French, that sentence sounds ugly, no ?
     
  24. Nenio Senior Member

    England
    French - France
    Hum, c'est pour un vrai CV?

    En français c'est pompeux, mais c'est d'usage... En anglais il faudrait idéalement ne pas chercher à traduire (sauf évidemment si c'est pour un exercice de traduction par exemple, plutôt qu'un vrai CV).

    En anglais, pas d'excuses pour l'intrusion, et insistance sur votre bonne volonté:
    "I am pleased to present my application...", ou plus emphatique "It is with great enthusiasm that I submit..."
     
  25. eugeniedelalampe Junior Member

    French -France
    [...]
    Why not : I wish to apply for the post of...
    J'espère que cela vous aidera.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2011
  26. bagpacker

    bagpacker New Member

    French - France
    Bien le bonjour à tous,
    Hi everybody!


    Tout d'abord, je tiens à vous remercier pour tout ces efforts de traduction que vous permettez.
    Ayant des contacts étrangers (ceci dit, pas forcément anglophones), l'anglais est m'est omniprésent et je ne sais pas ce que je ferai sans vous! merci encore!
    Cette fois-ci, c'est dans le cadre du boulot que je me vois utiliser l'anglais pour "a covering letter" qui me donne du fil a retordre.
    J'ai à peu près réussit le corps de texte mais les phrases de politesses et formules de fin de lettres, je galère
    et c'est de votre traduction claire et nuancée que j'aurai besoin, alors voiçi :

    [Jesollicite donc aujourd'hui votre attention en vue d'un entretient etdans l'attente d'une réponse, trèssincèrement, ]

    J'aimerai que la syntaxe soit respectée au maximum, c'est pourquoi je ne me suis pas essayé à une traduction de ce genre :

    [That's why I request you're attention in the goal of...]

    Traduction qui, à mon goût, vulgariserai le niveau de langue que j'escomptais. What do think about it?

    PS : ce n'est pas trop pompeux, hein? Ça passe, ça, non?


    Warmly,
    BP
     
  27. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Un peu lourd, disons. Attention d'ailleurs aux formes contractées surtout fautives.
    A more typical American-style closing would go something like this:
    I would be very pleased to meet with you to discuss (my qualifications/the skills I can offer your organization/blablabla).
     
  28. bagpacker

    bagpacker New Member

    French - France
    une amie m'a proposé :

    "Inconclusion, i turn your attention to my wish of having an interviewand i shall eagerly wait for your reply, sincerly"

    ce qui me conviens à merveille.
    Des formes contractées? J'essaie de me montrer justement le moins procédurier possible en tournant la formule à mon goût et jusqu'à présent ça terminait relativement bien les lettres de motivation originales! ;)
     

Share This Page