Je me suis ennuyée après que tu es parti.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by akabudd, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. akabudd Junior Member

    English
    I'm pretty sure I know what it means but is "ennuyée" a verb here or an adjective? and would the whole sentence read "I became bored after you left"? And why is there no subjunctif?
     
  2. NemoNobody

    NemoNobody Senior Member

    France métropolitaine
    French - France
    In this case, "ennuyée" is past participle of verb "ennuyer", but generally speaking, it could be as well an adjective (see http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ennuyé).

    Because a past action/event cannot be hypotetical/unsure, as the use of subjonctive would imply.

    However, use of subjonctive in this case is a very common mistake among native French speakers, including my whole family and me:)...
     
  3. Omelette

    Omelette Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    It’s an adjective.
    And ’après que’ doesn’t take the subjunctive, though a lot of French-speakers seem to think it does!
     
  4. NemoNobody

    NemoNobody Senior Member

    France métropolitaine
    French - France
    Hum, not for sure, IMHO, "je me suis ennuyée" is first person simple past for "s'ennuyer", hence "ennuyé" should be past participle here.
     
  5. Omelette

    Omelette Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    Come to think of it, you’re right. I’d written my answer before I saw your post.
    I was right about ’après que’, though!
    And I never follow it with the subjunctive.
    :)
     
  6. Tony917 Senior Member

    Paris
    English/french-paris
    juste ne dit-on pas "après que tu sois parti"?
     
  7. NemoNobody

    NemoNobody Senior Member

    France métropolitaine
    French - France
    Agreed upon:)...
     
  8. Shaka1333 New Member

    Francais
    Il est bien ce forum ! On apprend même des choses sur sa langue natale ! J'aurai clairement dit : Je me suis ennuyé(e) après que tu sois parti.[h=1][/h]
     
  9. NemoNobody

    NemoNobody Senior Member

    France métropolitaine
    French - France
    Moi aussi, je le disais, fût un temps...

    Mais comme indiqué en http://www.ladictee.fr/grammaire/truc_astuce_grammaire/avant_que_apres_que.htm :

    >>>
    Avant que est suivi du subjonctif. Après que est suivi de l'indicatif.
    Pourquoi ? Parce que le subjonctif contient une part d'incertitude, ce que ne contient pas l'indicatif.
    <<<
     
  10. Mirou

    Mirou Junior Member

    Montréal
    Canada - Français
    Une autre solution: Je me suis ennuyé(e) après ton départ. :)
     
  11. A-class-act Senior Member

    Near to my luggage,and ready to travel.
    Arabic,and French"biracial boy"
    Oui,on apprend des choses,merci Nemo!
     

Share This Page