1. kimvoila Senior Member

    cela veut dire quoi merci d'avance

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2016
  2. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    it means I knew it :)
  3. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    It means: I suspected as much.
  4. Iznogoud

    Iznogoud Senior Member

    French - Canada
    Informally: "I figured."
  5. Le Singe

    Le Singe Senior Member

    New York City
    English - American
    or: "i thought so!"

    the logic is that "i was doubting myself about it but now i see i was right". get it? :)
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Or "I thought as much!" (I suspected it, and now I have proof that I was right.)
  7. nolanjnt Senior Member

    je m'en doutais = I thought so /I suspected it

    As my knowledge of French is rather elementary, I would be most grateful if someone could explain the meaning of "en" in the french sentence.
  8. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    En refers to something mentioned previously.

    Can you tell us the one or two sentences preceding?
  9. nolanjnt Senior Member



    - Comme vous l'avez déja compris, il s'agit bien d'une SLA.

    Oui, c'est vrai, je m'en doutais.
    With this context in mind is "en" the same as "it" in English?

    Many thanks
  10. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    Yes, that's exactly right.

Share This Page