'Je m'ennui de toi' et 'tu me manques'

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by vido, Jul 27, 2005.

  1. vido Senior Member

    Tu me manques.
    Je m'ennui de toi.
    Which one is stronger?

    Also, which is better--
    Je m'ennui de toi tellement
    ou
    Je m'ennui tellement de toi
    ?
     
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour vido :)

    I would say "je m'ennuie de toi" (don't forget the e as ennuyer is conjugated like... aimer! ;)) is a bit old fashioned.
    Although I'm not famous for my up-to-date vocabulary (ask the youngest french-speaking members, haha!) I'm not sure I would say it.

    By the way, just in case :D, you would say:

    Je m'ennuie tellement de toi.

    Tu me manques is quite strong ! you can't say it to someone you just like. It involves a solid and loving relationship.
     
  3. je prefère "tu me manques" comment le tu est en 1ere place ça montre qu'il est actif,
    je m'ennuie de toi, le toi est à la fin donc tu places ton amour après toi :)

    enfin c'est mon interpretation ! elle vaut ce qu'elle vaut :)
     
  4. vido Senior Member

    Bonjour, Agnes :)--"ennuie". Merci à tous les deux :)

    Ça veut dire "for whatever it's worth" ? Mais pourquoi "elle" plutôt qu' "il" ? :confused:
     
  5. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    tin tin tin here are the youngest french speaking members, saying that Agnès is, as usual, perfectly right when saying we would say "tu me manques" rather than "je m'ennuie de toi". Comme quoi, il faut toujours écouter les anc :p ....les personnes qui ont seulement quelques années et un peu plus de sagesse que soi... :)
     
  6. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    L'interprétation (fém.) vaut ce qu'elle vaut.


    Edit: Sev :D
     
  7. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    Yes. "Elle" because superromu was talking about his "interprétation" which is feminine in french.
    Btw I like his interpretation.
     
  8. vido Senior Member

    Alors, superromu a écrit "mon " interpretation, ainsi ma question... ;)
     
  9. Grinder Senior Member

    london
    UK, English
    why does wordreference:com translate ennui as bored/humdrum - when unless i am very mistaken manques means miss?

    secondly why to say 'i miss you' why isn't it je tu manques?

    Cheers
    G
     
  10. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    You can't write "ma interprétation" because there are 2 vowels : ma interprétation (not easy to pronounce). It's the same for example with
    - indifférence (fem) : ton indifférence
    - efficacité (fem) : son efficacité
    and so on...
     
  11. esteban Senior Member

    Colombia Spanish
    Hi vido,

    As far as I'm concerned, I would rather have said "je m'ennuie (tellement) sans toi" (in the sense of "tu me manques" but not that strong).

    I think it has the right nuance if you are interested in someone (works perfectly well if you have a crush on him or her too) but do not want to make it too obvious...well at least in my opinion...

    cheers
     
  12. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    Btw if you say "je te manque" = "you miss me"
     
  13. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    The main use for ennui is boredom and the main use for the verb ennuyer is either bother or (as s'ennuyer) get bored.
    Hence our explanation to vido: although s'ennuyer can be used to express missing someone, it is not as common as it used to be. :)

    I miss you = tu me manques and not je tu manques
    Ah! The mysteries of languages differences!! ;)
     
  14. vido Senior Member

    Ah oui! Merci! Je n'essayerai jamais de corriger le français d'un natif français:eek:

    C'est raisonnable--je suis tout à fait d'accord avec toi :D

    Merci à tous :)
     

Share This Page