1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

je m'ennuie de mes amis

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by angcheem, May 13, 2007.

  1. angcheem New Member

    singapore
    can someone please let me know what's the phrase "je m'ennuie de mes amis" meant.
    My girlfriend wrote this in her email to me...we just had a quarrel:(
     
  2. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    = I miss my friends.:)
     
  3. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    OOOH. At first glance, I thought it meant "I'm bored of my friends." I guess not! How would you say that?
     
  4. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    => Mes amis me fatiguent/m'ennuient.

    I hope not!;)
     
  5. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    I see. I thought "manquer" was the verb for "to miss." I don't see any appropriate translations for "ennuyer" in the WR dictionary either.
     
  6. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    Well, you're right to think so.
    "Je m'ennnuie de mes amis" is an informal way of saying "mes amis me manquent", thus "I miss my friends".
    Quite different from "Mes amis m'ennuient", where the verb has the proper meaning of "annoying/bothering" = "My friends are bothering/annoying me".
    That's why I wrote "I hope not";) in my previous message.

    Have a nice Sunday.:)
     
  7. angcheem New Member

    singapore
    Hi all, thanks for your reply to the translation. My girlfriend and me are well again:) This is my first time in a foreign forum, but it feels really great that people from far away could help me in this.

    Thanks all!


    cheers
     

Share This Page