je ne suis pas ennuyeux

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by btluna, May 1, 2009.

  1. btluna New Member

    When my ancestor left home to migrate west he supposedly said "Je ne suis pas ennuyeux."

    Was he saying he wasn't boring, as in not a boring person? Or he didn't want to be bored??
  2. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    As such, I understand: I am not a boring person
  3. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    French - France, ♀
    ennuyer can be embêter, contrarier

    ennuyeux can mean désagréable, gênant (not much used nowadays to describe people, but in what century did he says that? :) )
  4. btluna New Member

    Thank you both for the help. :)

    It was in 1886.
  5. Maly-Pier New Member

    French - Québec
    It means that he could spend a lot of time away from his relatives and friends without missing them too much. Not that he did not like them, he was just an independent person. I am looking for the translation of this 'ennuyeux' meaning in English, but I feel like it is used only in Quebec. Independent would be the closest meaning.
  6. Reynald Senior Member

    Français - France
    I agree with you, Maly-Pier. Why would someone leaving home to migrate say that he's not a boring person? That does not make sense.

    ENNUYEUX. Qui est porté à s'ennuyer : Je me plais bien ici ; je ne suis pas ennuyeux.
    Ne mettez pas cet enfant au collège ; il n'apprendra pas : il est trop ennuyeux.

    Français acadien

    S'ennuyer d'habitude. Ex : Je suis incapable de m'absenter de chez moi pour plus d'une semaine, je suis trop ennuyeux.
    Français québécois

    Alors, une phrase avec homesick peut-être ? I will not be homesick ? I never feel homesick ?
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2016
  7. Maly-Pier New Member

    French - Québec
    Ohhh great Reynald ! I never feel homesick... that's just the best translation ever ! :)

Share This Page