1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Je n'en peux plus ! (synonymes)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Hyoong-jok, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. Hyoong-jok Junior Member

    Korean
    I want to know more expressiosn that means same with
    'Je n'en peux plus'

    What can I say in same situation?

    Waiting for your precious replies, thank you.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    Merci, tout le monde!
    Toutes les reponses m'aidaient beaucoup!!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  2. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    "Je n'en peux plus" means either I'm exhausted (very tired) or I'm tired of something (fed up with smthg). Are you looking for similar expressions in French or English? And which meaning are you interested in?
     
  3. Hyoong-jok Junior Member

    Korean
    Ah Thank you for showing interests to my article.
    I want to know both meaning like 'I am tired' and 'I can't take it anymore'
    in french. Which are the expressions that french people usually use in their 'Vie Courante'?? 'o'
     
  4. Rory Melough

    Rory Melough Senior Member

    Birmingham, UK
    British English
    "I can't take it anymore"
    "I can't go on like this"
     
  5. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    For I can't take it no more
    J'en ai ras la casquette
    J'en ai ras le bol
    J'en ai ma claque
    J'en ai plein le cul (caution: rude!)
    Ça me fait chier (caution: rude!)

    For I am tired:
    Je suis claqué
    Je suis crevé
    Je suis sur les rotules

    Be careful these are all idioms, some of them rude. Don't try them with your boss :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  6. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Hi, in the sense of being tired (as opposed to being annoyed), "Je n'en peux plus" works fine in spoken French.

    However it may either mean that you are really tired because of past actions, or that you need to stop what you are doing. In the second case I don't see any better expression.

    Of course we might say such things as "Je suis crevé, faisons une pause", but this is the same as saying "I'm tired" and expecting people to understand that you need a break.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  7. issey1 Senior Member

    France
    English/ENGLAND
    Could someone tell me if "je n'en peux plus" sounds more familiar than "je ne peux plus le supporter"? It's in a literary context.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. sofff

    sofff Senior Member

    France
    Français
    yes "je n'en peux plus" sounds more familiar, but it's still acceptable in a literary context I think.
     
  9. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    Je n'en peux plus is quite familiar and unsuited to a literary context (unless in a piece of dialogue of course ;)).

    Also, be careful to adapt "le" in Je ne peux plus le supporter to what or whom you're talking about.
     
  10. exiled scot Senior Member

    I would say yes if it is, as you say, a literary context.
     
  11. yufan1 Junior Member

    France
    Mandarin
    ''Je n'en peut plus'' is it the same meaning with "j'en ai marre "?
    thank you .
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  12. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Je suis à bout. (getting impatient, have had it waiting around)
    Je suis au bout du / de mon rouleau. (...at the end of my tether, too tired to continue; ...at the end of my tether, too frustrated, annoyed and angry for words)
     
  13. Barbouille

    Barbouille Senior Member

    French - France
    Yes, "Je n'en peux plus" and "J'en ai marre" have more or less the same meaning.

    "Je n'en peux plus" can mean "I am tired" (= "I need a break") or (a slightly different meaning) "I'm fed up with it". exemple : "J'en peux plus d'entendre toujours la même chanson."

    "J'en ai marre" means more "I'm fed up with it"
     
  14. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Yes, but it's not the same register.
     
  15. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas
    French
    Bonjour,

    Je suis à bout, je n'en peux plus conviennent très bien dans ce registre. Certaines fois, on utilise : ça fait le compte avec !
     
  16. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    The first thing I think of with "je n'en peux plus" (in this contextless question) is "I can't eat another bite". However, I don't think Hyoong is around at the moment to ask for clarification!:)
     
  17. Divisionbell Junior Member

    Czech
    And what about "j'en peux plus"? Is it simply the opposite? (Sorry for reviving such an old thred)
     
  18. Fredddd Senior Member

    France
    French
    No. I think it's a grammatically ( but common:D) incorrect way to say it.
     
  19. Divisionbell Junior Member

    Czech
    Just to clarify the contest: "Je ne t'entends plus Où es-tu, j'en peux plus Je ne t'entends plus, où es-tu?" Is it still the same? Or shouldn't it be translated more like "I can't do it anymore" (=I'm tired and beat by trying) rather than "I've had enough" (=I am angry and don't care anymore)?
     

Share This Page